In re MARRIAGE OF )
[…] interim payments, or both, previously paid, in a manner that achieves substantial parity between
the parties.” 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1)(3) (West 2014). For purposes of disgorgement, it does not
matter whether the retainer or interim fees came for the marital estate, from parents, or from
others. In re Marriage of Earlywine, 2013 IL 114779, ¶¶ 30-31. By analogy to section 510(a) of
the Act, any order with respect to disgorgement can only impact available retainer or interim fee
funds subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the filing of the petition for interim fees.
See 750 ILCS 5/510(a) (West 2014) (providing that a judgment regarding a maintenance or
support obligation may be modified only as to “installments accruing subsequent to due notice
by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification”).
¶ 24 Here, the trial court’s order for the disgorgement of funds paid to Holwell by Andrew for
legal services and for Holwell to tender those funds to Christine’s attorney was made pursuant to
section 501(c-1)(3) of the Act. See 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1)(3) (West 2014). We review the appeal