In re MARRIAGE OF CHRISTINE GOESEL, Appellant, and
[…] We have determined that Earlywine did not speak
to the question before the court today, and thus Squire’s analysis is of limited
relevance. We disagree with the Squire court’s interpretation, and we hereby
overrule that decision.
¶ 34 As we noted above, the appellate court in the present case modified Altman’s
rule that earned fees are not subject to disgorgement. The Third District held that
available funds are those funds that are being held for a client and that have not yet
been earned by the attorney at the time the attorney receives notice of the petition
for interim fees. 2017 IL App (3d) 150101, ¶ 25. The Third District adopted this
test by analogy to section 510(a) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/510(a) (West 2014)),
which provides that judgments for maintenance or support obligations may be
modified only as to “installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving
party of the filing of the motion for modification.” (Internal quotation marks
omitted.) 2017 IL App (3d) 150101, ¶ 23. The policy reasons for the Third
District’s holding are obvious: once an attorney receives notice of a fee petition, the
attorney will have an incentive to earn his or her fees as quickly as possible, thus