In re MARRIAGE OF CHRISTINE GOESEL, Appellant, and
[…] Id. ¶ 28. The court noted that the Squire court had failed to
discuss an attorney’s obligation to refund any unearned portion of an advance
payment retainer to the client. Id. ¶ 32. As noted in the quoted passage above,
however, the Third District added a wrinkle to the test adopted by Altman. Altman
- 12
held that earned fees were not subject to disgorgement, whereas here the Third
District held that only fees that had been earned prior to the filing of the petition for
interim fees were exempt from disgorgement. Id. ¶¶ 23, 25, 34. The court adopted
this position by analogy to section 510(a) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/510(a) (West
2014)), which provides that judgments regarding maintenance or support
obligations may be modified only as to “installments accruing subsequent to due
notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification.” (Internal
quotation marks omitted.) 2017 IL App (3d) 150101, ¶ 23. The court ultimately
determined that, because all of Holwell’s fees were earned prior to her receiving
notice of the petition for interim fees, there were no funds available to be disgorged.