Burns v. Department of Insurance, 2013 IL App (1st) 122449
[…] of title 50 of the Administrative Code provides:
“A motion for a rehearing or a motion for the reopening of a hearing shall be filed
within 10 days of the date of mailing of the Director’s Order. A rehearing shall be
noticed and conducted in the same manner as an original hearing. The evidence received
at the rehearing shall be included in the record for Director’s reconsideration and for
judicial review. A decision or order may be amended or vacated after rehearing.” 50 Ill.
Adm. Code 2402.280(c) (1979).
¶ 11 Further, section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West
2012)) provides that “[u]nless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time
and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative
agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision.”
Section 3-102 further states:
“If under the terms of the Act governing the procedure before an administrative agency[,]
an administrative decision has become final because of the failure to file any document
in the nature of objections, protests, petition for rehearing or application for