2013 IL App (1st) 122449
[…] 4
No. 1-12-2449
the Administrative Code provides:
"A motion for a rehearing or a motion for the reopening of a hearing shall be filed
within 10 days of the date of mailing of the Director's Order. A rehearing shall be noticed
and conducted in the same manner as an original hearing. The evidence received at the
rehearing shall be included in the record for Director's reconsideration and for judicial
review. A decision or order may be amended or vacated after rehearing. " 50 Ill. Adm. Code
2402.280(c) (West 2012).
¶ 11 Further, section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2012)),
provides that "[u]nless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the
manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be
barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision." Section 3-102 further states:
"If under the terms of the Act governing the procedure before an administrative
agency[,] an administrative decision has become final because of the failure to file any
document in the nature of objections, protests, petition for rehearing or application for