Rogers v. Imeri
[…] See Black’s Law Dictionary -5- 997 (9th ed. 2009) (defining “liability” as “[t]he quality or state of being legally obligated or accountable; legal responsibility to another or to society, enforceable by civil remedy or criminal punishment”). In civil litigation, that obligation is an obligation to pay damages. See id. (defining “civil liability” as “[t]he state of being legally obligated for civil damages”). Thus, as the appellate court here observed, the Fund’s obligation is linked with Imeri’s obligation to pay damages. 2013 IL App (5th)110546, ¶ 13. In this case, Imeri’s obligation cannot exceed $130,338.51. See 235 ILCS 5/6-21(a) (West 2012) (“in no event shall the judgment or recovery for injury to the person or property of any person exceed” the statutory cap).