Rogers v. Imeri
[…] See Hasemann v. White, 177 Ill. 2d 414, 415-16 (1997); see also 215 ILCS 5/532 (West 2012). The Fund is not “a collateral or independent source of recovery” (Lucas v. Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund, 52 Ill. App. 3d 237, 240 (1977)); it is “a source of last resort,” whose role as a substitute insurer is subject to certain -4- statutory limitations (Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund v. Farmland Mutual Insurance Co., 274 Ill. App. 3d 671, 673 (1995)). Section 546(a) provides a key limitation, which ensures that potential claims on the Fund are reduced by the assets of solvent insurers, not assets of the Fund itself. That section, entitled “Other insurance,” provides: “An insured or claimant shall be required first to exhaust all coverage provided by any other insurance policy, regardless of whether or not such other insurance policy was written by a member company, if the claim under such other policy arises from the same facts, injury, or loss that gave rise to the covered claim against the Fund. The Fund’s obligation under Section 537.2 shall be reduced by the amount recovered or recoverable, whichever is greater, under such other insurance policy. Where such other insurance policy provides uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the amount recoverable shall be deemed to be the full applicable limits of such coverage. To the extent that the Fund’s obligation under Section 537.2 is reduced by application of this Section, the liability of the person insured by the insolvent insurer’s policy for the claim shall be reduced in the same amount.” 215 ILCS 5/546(a) (West 2012). ¶ 15 Under section 546(a), the Rogerses, as claimants under Imeri’s policy with his now-insolvent insurer, were required to exhaust coverage provided by any other insurance policy, if their claim under such a policy arose from the same facts as Imeri’s “covered