Rogers v. Imeri
[…] The Rogerses’ claims under their automobile liability policy and Winterrowd’s automobile liability policy, like Imeri’s claim, were based on the accident. The amounts that the Rogerses recovered from their claims reduce the Fund’s obligation. ¶ 16 Section 537.2 states that the Fund “shall be obligated to the extent of the covered claims.” 215 ILCS 5/537.2 (West 2012). Section 534.3 defines a “covered claim” as “an unpaid claim for a loss arising out of and within the coverage of an insurance policy to which this Article applies and which is in force at the time of the occurrence giving rise to the unpaid claim *** made by a person insured under such policy or by a person suffering injury or damage for which a person insured under such policy is legally liable.” Though the Guaranty Fund provisions do not define the term “legally liable,” that concept lies at the foundation of our civil and criminal jurisprudence, and simply contemplates an obligation.