Guzman v. 7513 West Madison Street, Inc., 2013 IL App (1st) 122161
[…] a plaintiff receives from his medical insurer or his own automobile insurer for the same facts,
injury or loss, a deduction must be made from the Fund’s liability to the plaintiff. Id. This
court has repeatedly stated that the Fund is a fund of last resort. Illinois Insurance Guaranty
Fund v. Farmland Mutual Insurance Co., 274 Ill. App. 3d 671, 674 (1995); Harrell v.
Reliable Insurance Co., 258 Ill. App. 3d 728, 731 (1994).
¶ 21 To consider the question presented to us, we first look to the statute. When the defense
of a claim has been assumed by the Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund, section 546(a) requires
a reduction of the Fund’s obligation by the sum a plaintiff receives from another insurer.
¶ 22 Section 546(a) provides, in relevant part:
“The Fund’s obligation under Section 537.2 shall be reduced by the amount recovered
or recoverable, whichever is greater, under such other insurance policy.” 215 ILCS
5/546(a) (West 2008).
¶ 23 Section 537.2 defines the obligation of the Fund and provides that the Fund is obligated
to the extent of the covered claims:
“The Fund shall be obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to the