Guzman v. 7513 West Madison Street, Inc., 2013 IL App (1st) 122161
[…] of the Fund and the defendant’s liability to each of the plaintiffs is required to be reduced in
an amount equal to each plaintiff’s recovery from other insurance companies. Therefore,
because Marcelino and Bertha Guzman had each received $50,000 from other insurance, the
Fund’s obligation and defendant’s liability to them is reduced in the same amount and the
maximum recovery for each of the Guzman plaintiffs would be $8,652.33. Defendant argued
Beverly Myers would not be entitled to any recovery because her recovery from other
insurance exceeded the $58,652.33 obligation of the Fund under section 546(a).
¶ 11 Section 546(a) provides:
“An insured or claimant shall be required first to exhaust all coverage provided by any
-3-
other insurance policy, regardless of whether or not such other insurance policy was
written by a member company, if the claim under such other policy arises from the same
facts, injury, or loss that gave rise to the covered claim against the Fund. The Fund’s
obligation under Section 537.2 shall be reduced by the amount recovered or recoverable,
whichever is greater, under such other insurance policy.*** To the extent that the Fund’s
obligation under Section 537.2 is reduced by application of this Section, the liability of
the person insured by the insolvent insurer’s policy for the claim shall be reduced in the
same amount.” 215 ILCS 5/546(a) (West 2008).
¶ 12 Plaintiffs filed a motion to strike defendant’s affirmative defense. The plaintiffs did not
contest that the funds received from Klassert’s liability insurer, their own underinsured