Guzman v. 7513 West Madison Street, Inc., 2013 IL App (1st) 122161
[…] statutory cause of action. Therefore, the two cases did not constitute the “same claim” within
the meaning of section 546(a). Accordingly, the appellate court reversed the trial court
because the provisions of section 546(a) did not require the $30,000 dramshop maximum
recovery to be reduced by Tralmer’s $100,000 settlement because it was not from the same
claim. Id. at 681-82.
¶ 36 In 1997, one year after the appellate court in Tralmer determined that a negligence claim
is not the same as a dramshop claim for purposes of section 546(a), the legislature amended
section 546(a) and changed the wording of the statute, expanding its deduction requirements
from instances of the “same claim” to instances where a claim arises from the “same facts,
injury or loss.” The statute now provides:
“An insured or claimant shall be required first to exhaust all coverage provided by any
other insurance policy, regardless of whether or not such other insurance policy was
written by a member company, if the claim under such other policy arises from the same
facts, injury, or loss that gave rise to the covered claim against the Fund. The Fund’s
obligation under Section 537.2 shall be reduced by the amount recovered or recoverable,
whichever is greater, under such other insurance policy.” (Emphasis added) 215 ILCS
5/546 (West 2010).
¶ 37 We presume the legislature was aware of Kurth when it amended section 546(a):
“Where statutes are enacted after judicial opinions are published, it must be presumed
that the legislature acted with knowledge of the prevailing case law.” People v. Hickman,
163 Ill. 2d 250, 262 (1994).
-7-
¶ 38 In this case, the 1997 amendment to section 546(a) was enacted after Tralmer was filed
in 1996. Accordingly, we must presume that the legislature knew that the Tralmer court
interpreted section 546(a) to require the reduction for other insurance coverage be applied
to reduce the maximum dramshop liability and not a jury damage award. We observe that the
legislature did not change the Tralmer court’s interpretation that the “other insurance”
reduction required by section 546(a) applied to reduce the Fund’s maximum obligation in
dramshop cases. The 1997 amendment clarifies that the reduction required by section 546(a)
applied “if the claim under such other policy arises from the same facts, injury, or loss that
gave rise to the covered claim against the Fund,” regardless of the theory of
recovery–whether negligence or dramshop.
¶ 39 Therefore, we presume in 1997, when the legislature amended the Act, it was aware that
Illinois courts interpreted section 546(a) to required the “other insurance” deduction apply
to reduce the maximum dramshop awards.