Guzman v. 7513 West Madison Street, Inc., 2013 IL App (1st) 122161
[…] App. 3d 671, 674 (1995); Harrell v.
Reliable Insurance Co., 258 Ill. App. 3d 728, 731 (1994).
¶ 21 To consider the question presented to us, we first look to the statute. When the defense
of a claim has been assumed by the Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund, section 546(a) requires
a reduction of the Fund’s obligation by the sum a plaintiff receives from another insurer.
¶ 22 Section 546(a) provides, in relevant part:
“The Fund’s obligation under Section 537.2 shall be reduced by the amount recovered
or recoverable, whichever is greater, under such other insurance policy.” 215 ILCS
5/546(a) (West 2008).
¶ 23 Section 537.2 defines the obligation of the Fund and provides that the Fund is obligated
to the extent of the covered claims:
“The Fund shall be obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to the
entry of an Order of Liquidation against an insolvent company and arising within 30 days
after the entry of such Order ***.” 215 ILCS 5/537.2 (West 2008).
¶ 24 The definition of a covered claim is also found in the statute:
“Covered claim; unearned premium defined.
(a) ‘Covered claim’ means an unpaid claim for a loss arising out of and within the