Rogers v. Imeri
[…] Roth, 366 Ill. App. 3d at 789, 852 N.E.2d at 291. In finding that the Guaranty Fund was entitled to these setoffs, the Roth court considered the impact of the 1997 amendment to section 546. The previous version provided that claimants were required to exhaust “ ‘rights under any provision in any other insurance policy which may be applicable to the claim’ ” before seeking to recover from the Guaranty Fund. (Emphasis in original.) Roth, 366 Ill. App. 3d at 795, 852 N.E.2d at 296 (quoting 215 ILCS 5/546(a) (West 1994)). As previously noted, the current version requires claimants to exhaust coverage under other policies if the coverage “arises from the same facts, injury, or loss that gave rise to the covered claim.” 215 ILCS 5/546(a) (West 2008). ¶ 19 The Roth court noted that prior to the amendment, courts interpreted the statute as -5- applying only to policies that provide the same type of insurance as the insolvent insurer. Roth, 366 Ill.