2 RES-CARE, INC. v. US
[…] interpretation: whether WIA’s “competitive basis”
language permits small business set-asides. Because the
underlying issue is a question of statutory interpretation,
it is also subject to review without deference. Mudge v.
United States, 308 F.3d 1220, 1224 (Fed. Cir. 2002).
3 In the alternative, the court determined that, if
WIA was unclear, DOL was entitled to deference in
construing WIA as permitting small business set-asides
under Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resource Defense
Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843–45 (1984). Res-Care, 107
Fed. Cl. at 142. Because we find § 2887 unambiguous, we
do not reach this alternative ground.
6 RES-CARE, INC. v. US
The relevant language of § 2887 states:
Except as provided in subsections (a) to (c) of
section 3304 of Title 41, the Secretary shall select
on a competitive basis an entity to operate a Job
Corps center and entities to provide activities
described in this subchapter to the Jobs Corps
center.
29 U.S.C. § 2887(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added).
When interpreting a statute, we begin our analysis
with the language of the statute itself. Info. Tech. &
Applications Corp. v. United States, 316 F.3d 1312, 1320
(Fed. Cir. 2003). “If the statutory language is plain and