In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Defendant
argues that this apparatus includes the Rule of Two determination. Indeed, one
of defendant’s points in support of plaintiff’s asserted lack of standing is that
the fair proportion determination is implemented through the Rule of Two.
Defendant thus contends that the fair proportion and Rule of Two
determinations are interconnected, both in terms of statutes, regulations, and,
in this case, factually. We therefore defer separate consideration of the motion
19
to dismiss until after an examination of the law, facts, and all of the parties’
arguments.
II. Substantive Arguments
A. Section 2887
One provision of WIA, found at 29 U.S.C. § 2887(a)(2)(A), provides,
“Except as provided in subsections (a) to (c) of section 3304 of Title 41, the
Secretary shall select on a competitive basis an entity to operate a Job Corps
center.” 29 U.S.C. § 2887(a)(2)(A) (2006 & Supp. V 2011). Plaintiff
contends that the phrase “competitive basis” means “full and open
competition,” i.e., open to large as well as small businesses. We recently
rejected that argument in Res-Care, Inc. v. United States, 107 Fed. Cl. 136,
141-42 (2012). We concluded that, although setting aside a procurement only
for a small businesses does limit competition, it is not a non-competitive
process. We held that, “small business set asides are competitive.” Id. at 142.
Plaintiff here attempts to make a related argument which was not
squarely addressed in Res-Care. It adds a reference to 29 U.S.C. §
2887(a)(1)(A), which provides that the Secretary of Labor “shall enter into an
agreement with a Federal, State, or local agency, an area vocational education
school or residential vocational school, or a private organization, for the
operation of each Job Corps center.” Plaintiff argues that “Congress intended
for [Job Corps Center] operators to be chosen on a competitive basis among
all eligible entities and granted no authority to limit the pool of eligible
entities” except as provided in 41 U.S.C. § 3304(a)-(c) (Supp. V 2011). Pl.’s
Mot.