In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] achieved. Subsection (g) of Section 644, for example, calls for the President
to set government-wide goals, in percentage terms for small business
participation in contracting:
14
The Comptroller General was subsequently renamed the Government
Accountability Office or GAO.
25
[t]he President shall annually establish Government-wide goals
for procurement contracts awarded to small business concerns
. . . . Notwithstanding the Government-wide goal, each agency
shall have an annual goal that presents, for that agency, the
maximum practicable opportunity for small business concerns.
15 U.S.C. § 644(g). The agency-wide goal will be set by the “head of each
Federal agency, after consultation with the Administration.” Id. §
644(g)(2)(A). The purpose of these goals is to “make consistent efforts to
annually expand participation by small business concerns from each industry
category in procurement contracts of the agency.” Id. § 644(g)(2)(D).
An enforcement mechanism of sorts exists in subsection (h), which calls
for annual reports to Congress and the President as to the agencies’ level of
success in meeting goals for small business contracting. Id. § 644(h).