2 ADAMS AND ASSOCIATES, INC. v. US
[…] with the requirements of this chapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 2939.
Adams believes this language indicates that “Congress
intended to severely limit DOL’s ability to interpret [the
Workforce Investment Act] or in any way alter [the Work-
force Investment Act’s] legislative or policy schemes.”
Appellant’s Br. (Adams I) 33 (citations omitted); Appel-
lant’s Br. (Adams II) 31 (citations omitted). Second,
Congress granted the DOL the authority to promulgate
regulations to facilitate the transition to the new frame-
work established by the Workforce Investment Act. 20
U.S.C. § 9276(c) (“The Secretary . . . shall take such
actions as the Secretary determines to be appropriate to
provide for the orderly transition from any authority
under the Job Training Partnership Act . . . to the work-
force investment systems established under the [Work-
force Investment Act].”). Adams asserts that, to the
extent the DOL’s regulations were promulgated pursuant
to 20 U.S.C. § 9276(c), the regulations are ultra vires
because they were promulgated after the deadline Adams