2 ADAMS AND ASSOCIATES, INC. v. US
[…] center operators. 29 U.S.C. § 2887. The statute requires
that the selection process be on a “competitive basis.” Id.
§ 2887(a)(2)(A) (“[T]he Secretary shall select on a competi-
tive basis an entity to operate a Job Corps center.” (em-
phasis added)). The statute also articulates criteria the
Secretary should consider in selecting an operator. Id.
§ 2887(a)(2)(B)(i)(I)–(IV).
To transition to the new framework established by the
Workforce Investment Act, including the creation of Job
ADAMS AND ASSOCIATES, INC. v. US 7
Corps Centers, the Secretary was given authority in 20
U.S.C. § 9276(c) to promulgate regulations. 20 U.S.C.
§ 9276 (2006) (“The Secretary . . . shall take such actions
as the Secretary determines to be appropriate to provide
for the orderly transition from any authority under the
Job Training Partnership Act . . . to the workforce in-
vestment systems established under the [Workforce
Investment Act].”). Under this authority, the Secretary
promulgated regulations directing the DOL to apply the
procurement procedures of the Small Business Act, 15
U.S.C. § 644 (2006), and the Competition in Contracting