2 ADAMS AND ASSOCIATES, INC. v. US
[…] To effectuate the purposes of this chapter, small-
business concerns within the meaning of this
chapter shall receive any award or contract or any
part thereof . . . as to which it is determined by
the Administration and the contracting procure-
ment or disposal agency . . . to be in the interest
of assuring that a fair proportion of the total pur-
chases and contracts for property and services for
the Government in each industry category are
placed with small business concerns. . . . These
determinations may be made for individual
awards or contracts or for classes of awards or
contracts.
15 U.S.C. § 644(a) (emphasis added). The “fair propor-
tion” determination is to be made “by the Administration
and the contracting procurement or disposal agency” and
“may be made for individual awards or contracts or for
classes of awards or contracts.” Id. (emphases added).
The plain language of the statute repudiates Adams’s
suggestion that the “fair proportion” determination is part
ADAMS AND ASSOCIATES, INC. v. US 15
of a two-part process executed by a contracting officer.
There is no indication in the Small Business Act that the