United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] executed by a contracting officer. There is no indication in the Small Business Act that the . . .
determination must be made on a contract-specific basis.” Adams, 2014 WL 274507, at *7. In
- 16 -
fact, plaintiff’s position that the contracting officer must make a “predicate determination”
conflicts with the applicable federal statute, which states more broadly that the determination is
to be made “by the [Small Business] Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal
agency.” 15 U.S.C. § 644(a). Moreover, as defendant points out, other subsections of § 644
demonstrate that the “fair proportion” determination is a policy decision to be made by a senior
official, not the contracting officer. For instance, subsection (g) of § 644 calls on the President to
“annually establish Government-wide goals for procurement contracts awarded to small business
concerns . . . not less than 23 percent of the total value of all prime contract awards for each
fiscal year.” § 644(g)(1)(A)(i). Subsection (g) also requires each agency to set “an annual goal
that presents, for that agency, a maximum practicable opportunity for small business concerns
. . .” § 644(g)(1)(B). Moreover, subsection (h) requires each agency to submit an annual report