United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] The parties cross-moved for judgment on the administrative record, and
defendant moved to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction on standing and ripeness grounds, arguing in
the main that plaintiff had not yet suffered a cognizable injury because no solicitation had been
issued.
B. Plaintiff’s Protest
In its complaint and cross-motion, plaintiff alleges three specific errors.
First and foremost, plaintiff alleges that setting aside JCC procurement awards violates
Section 147(a)(2)(A) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (WIA), Pub. L. No. 105-220, 112
Stat. 936, as amended and codified at 29 U.S.C. § 2887(a)(2)(A). Compl. ¶ 5, 91-99. In
pertinent part, that statute provides that subject to certain exceptions, “the Secretary [of Labor]
shall select on a competitive basis an entity to operate a Job Corps center and entities to provide
activities . . . to the Job Corps center.” 29 U.S.C. § 2887(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The parties
disagree as to whether the use of a small business set-aside is consistent with the statutory
requirement that JCC operators be selected on a “competitive basis.” Compl. ¶¶ 5, 26; c.f.