United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] fact does not necessarily preclude a judgment on the administrative record, because the
resolutions of these cross-motions is “akin to an expedited trial on the paper record.” L-3 Global
Commc’ns Solutions, Inc. v. United States, 82 Fed. Cl. 604, 608 (2008).
2. Small Business Set Asides Are Not Foreclosed Under the WIA
The court begins by addressing plaintiff’s primary contention in this bid protest—that the
Workforce Investment Act expressly prohibits small business set-asides in JCC procurements.
To review, the relevant portion of WIA, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 2887(a)(2)(A), provides:
- 12 -
Except as provided in subsections (a) through (c) of section 3304 of Title 41, the
Secretary [of Labor] shall select on a competitive basis an entity to operate a Job Corps
center and entities to provide activities described in this subchapter to the Job Corps
center.
Id. (emphasis added). This provision of the WIA includes a direct statutory reference to CICA,
which requires “full and open competition” in federal procurement “except as provided in
sections 3303, 3304(a), and 3305 of this title and except in the case of procurement procedures