United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Id. (citing AR tab 6 at 42).
Plaintiff argues that the contracting officer did not consider the higher overhead rates for small
businesses, as well as the performance rankings of the three small businesses who responded to
the RFI. Id.
Plaintiff’s approach is flawed because it “conflates a set-aside determination with a
responsibility determination made pursuant to FAR § 9.1041.” Adams, 2014 WL 274507, at *8.
As defendant points out, the statutory criteria plaintiff refers to are to be considered at the award
stage; there is no requirement that they be considered at the set-aside stage. 29 U.S.C. §
2887(a)(2)(B)(i) (stating that “In selecting an entity to operate a Job Corps center, the Secretary
shall consider . . .”) (emphasis added); see Dynamic Educ. Sys., 109 Fed. Cl. at 327 (“it is not
required or practical at this [set-aside] stage . . . for the contracting officer to conduct a full
responsibility evaluation”); see also Adams, 2014 WL 274507, at *8. The Rule of Two only