United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] protest case, although the Tucker Act itself “does not define who is encompassed by the term
interested party.” Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Emp. v. United States, 258 F.3d 1294, 1299 (Fed. Cir.
2001). In American Federation, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (“Federal
Circuit”) refused to adopt the liberal position that the ADRA gives this court jurisdiction “over
any contract dispute that could have been brought under the APA,” but construed the phrase
“interested party” more narrowly, in accordance with the definition set forth in the Competition
in Contracting Act (“CICA”), 31 U.S.C. 3551(2). Id. at 1301-02. This definition limits standing
to “(1) actual or prospective bidders or offerors (2) whose direct economic interest would be
affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract.” Id.; see also Sys.
Application & Techs., Inc. v. United States (“SA-Tech”), 691 F.3d 1374, 1382 (Fed. Cir. 2012).
In the context of a pre-award bid protest, a plaintiff can show “direct economic interest” by
simply demonstrating that it has suffered “a non-trivial competitive injury which can be