IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] rate-setting is field preempted by federal law. For the purposes of administering all state
aspects of the Medicaid program, CMS requires that each state designate a single state
agency. As indicated herein, BMS is that single state agency. CMS’s designation
necessarily precludes the involvement of the HCA. Furthermore, W. Va. Code § 9-2-3
(1970) provides direct support for this preemption, by acknowledging that the State’s
participation in a cooperative assistance program such as Medicaid requires compliance
with the applicable federal laws, rules and regulations. W. Va. Code § 9-2-3 states:
The State assents to the purposes of federal-state assistance,
accepts federal appropriations and other forms of assistance
made under or pursuant thereto, and authorizes the receipt of
such appropriations into the state treasury and the receipt of
other forms of assistance by the department for expenditure,
disbursement, and distribution by the department in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the
conditions imposed by applicable federal laws, rules and
regulations.
We have held that “[w]here states have traditionally regulated conduct in a
given area, field preemption may only be founded on clear and manifest congressional
17
intent to alter that tradition and occupy the field.” English v. General Electric Co., 496