Appalachian Regional Healthcare, Inc. v. West Virginia Department of Health & Human Resources
[…] The first consideration is whether Beckley ARH is a member of the class for whose benefit the statute was enacted. Because Beckley ARH is a “health care provider” within the meaning of W. Va. Code § 9-5-16(a), and because the purpose of W. Va. Code § 9-5-16 is “to ensure that reimbursement for services of all such health care providers is determined . . . with full consideration of adequate and reasonable compensation,” we conclude that Beckley ARH is a member of the class for whose benefit the statutes was enacted. The first prong weighs in favor of the petitioner. The second consideration is legislative intent. The express purpose of W. Va.