IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] counts in the complaint could provide relief for the
Department’s failure to following statutory requirements
in setting the hospital Medicaid rates;
H. The circuit court applied the wrong standards in
dismissing the complaint under W. Va. R. Civ. P.
12(b)(6);
I. The circuit court misapplied W. Va. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6)
and, considering matters outside the pleadings, effectively
converting the Department’s motion to one for summary
judgment under W. Va. R. Civ. P. R. 56, while improperly
deciding genuine issues of material fact.
9
Beckley ARH asserts that W. Va. Code § 9-5-16(a) provides a basis for an
action against the Department for the establishment of appropriate Medicaid
reimbursement rates. W. Va. Code § 9-5-16(a) states, in full:
(a) It is the purpose of the Legislature in enacting this
section to encourage the long-term well planned development
of fair and equitable reimbursement methodologies and
systems for all health care providers reimbursed under the
medicaid program in its entirely, and to ensure that
reimbursement for services of all such health care providers is
determined without undue discrimination or preference and
with full consideration of adequate and reasonable
compensation to such health care providers for the costs of
providing such services.
(b) In order that the Legislature become better
informed as to these matters, and appropriately appraise and
balance the interests among all such health care providers and
between all such health care providers and the interests of all
the state’s citizenry, the Legislature hereby directs the
Commissioner of the Department of Human Services to
identify, explore, study and consider the potential benefits
and risks associated with the adoption of alternative and
emerging and state-of-the-art concepts in reimbursement
methodology for such health care providers.
(c) Toward this end, the commissioner shall conduct
inquiries and hold hearings in order to provide all health care
providers and other interested persons the opportunity to
comment. In carrying out the provisions of this section, the
commissioner shall have jurisdiction over such persons,
whether such health care providers or not, as may be in the
opinion of the commissioner necessary to the exercise of the
mandate set forth in this section, and may compel attendance
before the department, take testimony under oath and compel
the production of papers or other documents. Upon
reasonable requests by the commissioner, all other state
agencies shall cooperate in carrying out the provisions of this
section.
(d) The Commissioner shall make monthly reports to