IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 11
be given to legislative intent, express or implied, to determine
whether a private cause of action was intended; (3) an
analysis must be made of whether a private cause of action is
consistent with the underlying purposes of the legislative
scheme; and (4) such private cause of action must not intrude
into an area delegated exclusively to the federal government.
The first consideration is whether Beckley ARH is a member of the class
for whose benefit the statute was enacted. Because Beckley ARH is a “health care
provider” within the meaning of W. Va. Code § 9-5-16(a), and because the purpose of W.
Va. Code § 9-5-16 is “to ensure that reimbursement for services of all such health care
providers is determined . . . with full consideration of adequate and reasonable
compensation,” we conclude that Beckley ARH is a member of the class for whose
benefit the statutes was enacted. The first prong weighs in favor of the petitioner.
The second consideration is legislative intent. The express purpose of W.
Va.