STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] date(s) of the hazard assessment; and, which identifies the document as a certification of hazard
assessment.”
3
or commonly accepted and well-known safety standard within Clarion’s business. See W.Va.
Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(C). Petitioner contended that Clarion’s failure to restrain the fryer
violated 29 C.F.R. § 1910.212(b), which states that “[m]achines designed for a fixed location
shall be securely anchored to prevent walking or moving,” and that Clarion’s lack of a slip-
resistant mat in front of the fryer violated 29 C.F.R. § 1910.22(a)(2), which states that “[t]he
floor of every workroom shall be maintained in a clean and, so far as possible, a dry condition.
Where wet processes are used, drainage shall be maintained, and false floors, platforms, mats, or
other dry standing places should be provided where practicable.” Petitioner also argued that
Clarion allowed the fryers to be operated in violation of the warnings in their operations manual
and on their doors that, generally speaking, caution against use without tipping restraints.
The circuit court noted that the United States Occupational Safety and Health