Rosa R. v. Superior Court CA5
[…] DISCUSSION Reasonable Reunification Services Mother contends the juvenile court erred in finding that the department provided reasonable reunification services. Specifically, she argues the department “failed to provide reasonable services” by failing to assist mother in (1) securing housing, (2) securing mental health services, (3) developing a “safety plan,” and (4) by failing to “progress mother’s visitation.” (Unnecessary capitalization omitted.) Legal Background Section 366.21, subdivision (g)(1)(C) provides that “[t]he court may not order that a hearing pursuant to Section 366.26 be held unless there is clear and convincing evidence that reasonable services have been provided or offered to the parent or legal guardian.” 8 “When a finding that reunification services were adequate is challenged on appeal, we review it for substantial evidence.