STATE V. LANCASTER
[…] sentences complained of were an abuse of judicial discretion. State v. Abdulkadir, 286 Neb. 417,
837 N.W.2d 510 (2013). An order denying probation and imposing a sentence within the
statutorily prescribed limits will not be disturbed on appeal unless there has been an abuse of
discretion. State v. Rung, 278 Neb. 855, 774 N.W.2d 621 (2009).
-5-
ANALYSIS
Hearsay Testimony.
Lancaster asserts that the district court erred in permitting hearsay testimony from lay
witnesses and the expert witness, Chiesa.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801 (Reissue 2008) provides, in part:
(1) A statement is (a) an oral or written assertion or (b) nonverbal conduct of a
person, if it is intended by him as an assertion;
(2) A declarant is a person who makes a statement;
(3) Hearsay is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying
at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted[.]
Lancaster first argues:
The alleged conduct by the minor child of re-enacting being strangled was a statement
made by the minor child in response to interrogation by law enforcement. The statement
was clearly taken as an assertion and was offered for the truth of the matter asserted, that
the minor child had been strangled.
Brief for appellant at 13. Lancaster’s argument is somewhat vague, but he is presumably
referring to Perry’s testimony about A.R.’s actions when Perry asked her what caused the
bruising on her neck. Lancaster was not convicted of strangulation.