In Re: K.S., L.S. and E.S.
[…] Based on this evidence, it is clear that the circuit court did not err in finding that petitioner’s conduct constituted abuse and neglect to the children. West Virginia Code § 49-1­ 3(1)(d) defines an abused child as one whose health and welfare is harmed or threatened by domestic violence as defined in West Virginia Code § 48-27-202. According to West Virginia Code § 48-27-202, domestic violence includes any “act[] between family or household members” in which an individual “[a]ttempt[s] to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly caus[es] physical harm to another with or without dangerous or deadly weapons.” As stated above, petitioner attempted to physically harm W.S. in an attempt to prevent him from leaving the home and also caused the infant E.S. to strike her head during the altercation.