Jill Campbell v. Michael Astrue
[…] Gonzales, 428 F.3d 870 (9th Cir. 2005). As the Supreme Court has explained, “Congress enacted EAJA in 1980 ‘to eliminate the barriers that prohibit . . . individuals from securing vindication of their rights in civil actions and administrative proceedings brought by or against the Federal Government.’” Scarborough v. Principi, 541 U.S. 401, 406 6 CAMPBELL V. ASTRUE (2004) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 96-1005, p. 9) (citation omitted); see also Congressional Findings and Purposes, 94 Stat. 2325, note following 5 U.S.C. § 504 (“It is the purpose of this title . . . to diminish the deterrent effect of seeking review of, or defending against, governmental action . . . .”) (discussing earlier iteration of the EAJA).