December 3 2013
[…] statutory provisions allowing termination without a treatment plan in cases where a parent’s
mental illness renders the parent unable to assume the role of a parent within a reasonable
time. In re Inquiry of Baby Boy Scott, 235 Mont. at 255, 767 P.2d at 299. In that context,
our decision required that the testimony establishing the parent’s inability to assume the role
of a parent also establish that the parent’s condition was unlikely to change within a
reasonable time. In re C.R.O., 2002 MT 50, ¶ 7, 309 Mont. 48, 43 P.3d 913. In recognition
of that requirement, the 2003 Legislature revised § 41-3-609(4)(b), MCA, to provide: “A
treatment plan is not required under this part upon a finding by the court following hearing
if: . . . (b) two medical doctors or clinical psychologists submit testimony that the parent
cannot assume the role of parent within a reasonable time.” (Emphasis added). The
“reasonable time” condition does not apply where a treatment plan is not required pursuant
to § 41-3-609(4)(a), MCA. To read the statute to require finding a parent’s conduct or
condition unlikely to change within a reasonable time, where the criteria set forth in §§ 41-3-