December 3 2013
[…] substance abuse course in connection with his sentence.
¶6 The court granted Temporary Legal Custody (TLC) of K.G.1 and K.G.2 to the
Department on December 8, 2011. K.G.3 was born in 2012. K.G.3 was adjudicated a YINC
almost immediately and the court granted the Department TLC in July, 2012. The State
petitioned for termination of parental rights of both parents and for permanent legal custody,
as to all three Children.
¶7 The District Court held a hearing on the matter on December 7, 2012. At that hearing,
the State requested that D.G.’s rights be terminated pursuant to §§ 41-3-609(1)(d) and 41-3-
423(2)(c), MCA. Section 41-3-609(1), MCA, provides, in pertinent part:
(1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship
upon a finding established by clear and convincing evidence . . . that any of the
following circumstances exist: . . .
(d) the parent has subjected a child to any of the circumstances listed
in 41-3-423(2)(a) through (2)(e).
Section 41-3-609(1)(d), MCA (emphasis added). Section 41-3-423(2), MCA, provides, in
pertinent part:
[T]he department may, at any time during an abuse and neglect proceeding,