STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] by petitioner’s non-appearance at the March 25, 2010 show cause hearing. The circuit court noted
at the March 25, 2010 hearing, the WVOIC presented the testimony of a former WCC employee as
well as the testimony of Dr. James Baker who “testified extensively from specific case records,
and was highly critical of the petitioner’s billing practices for established office visits.” The circuit
court further noted that because petitioner and his counsel failed to appear for the March 25, 2010
3
West Virginia Code § 23-4-3c(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he health care
provider shall appear to show cause why the health care provider’s right to receive payment under
this chapter should not be suspended or terminated.” (Emphasis added.)
3
hearing, the WVOIC’s evidence was undisputed. Accordingly, the circuit court concluded that the
hearing examiner’s findings, as adopted by the Insurance Commissioner’s June 1, 2010 final