Revised January 17, 2002
[…] court, it is the duty of the federal court to determine as best it
can, what the highest court of the state would decide.”
Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Corp. v. Transportation Ins. Co.,
4
953 F.2d 985, 988 (5th Cir. 1992). This Court’s interpretation of
Texas law is binding on the district court, unless a subsequent
state court decision or statutory amendment renders our prior
decision clearly wrong. Batts v. Tow-Motor Forklift Co., 66 F.3d
743, 747 (5th Cir. 1995).
II. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.004
In 1993, the Texas Legislature enacted § 82.004, which limits
product liability actions against manufacturers and sellers of
allegedly defective products. Specifically, it provides:
(a) In a products liability action, a manufacturer or
seller shall not be liable if:
(1) the product is inherently unsafe and the
product is known to be unsafe by the ordinary
consumer who consumes the product with the
ordinary knowledge common to the community;
and
(2) the product is a common consumer product
intended for personal consumption, such as
sugar, castor oil, alcohol, tobacco, and
butter, as identified in Comment i to Section
402A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts.
(b) For purposes of this section, the term “products
liability action” does not include an action based
on manufacturing defect or breach of an express
warranty.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.004. Another section defines a
“products liability action” as:
any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery
of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or