of common understanding.” State v. Jendrusch, 58 Haw. 279, 282,
[…] Jendrusch, 58 Haw. at 282, 567 P.2d at
1245; see State v. Cummings, 101 Hawai#i at 143, 63 P.3d at 1113
27
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
(2003). In the instant case, the charge did “fully define[] the
offense in unmistakable terms readily comprehensible to persons
of common understanding,” Jendrusch, 58 Haw. at 282, 567 P.2d at
1245, and thus, contrary to Basnet’s allegation, the charge was
legally sufficient.
A.
First, the charge was not required to include the
statutory definition of the term “family or household member.”
As noted, HRS § 709-906(1) provides that “‘family or household
member’ means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses
or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons in a dating relationship as
defined under section 586-1, persons who have a child in common,
parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons
jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.”
Without this definition, the charge still “fully define[d] the
offense in unmistakable terms readily comprehensible to persons
of common understanding,” because the charge included the name of
Basnet’s spouse, therefore indicating specifically who was the
relevant family or household member.