of common understanding.” State v. Jendrusch, 58 Haw. 279, 282,
[…] husbands and wi[ves]?
. . . .
(Emphases added.) The court explained that the statutory scheme
establishes both family district courts and family circuit
courts, and concluded that Basnet had been properly arraigned in
the family district court:
THE COURT: Okay. All right. All right, so [HRS]
Chapter 571 pertains to family court, and specifically, [HRS
§] 571-3 [(2006)4 ] establishes that family courts are
divisions of the circuit courts within the state. HRS [§]
571-8 [(2006)] establishes district family courts in
addition to the district courts established under HRS [§]
604-1 [(1993) 5].
4
HRS § 571-3 provides:
The family courts shall be divisions of the circuit courts
of the State and shall not be deemed to be other courts as
that term is used in the State Constitution. A family court
shall be held at the courthouse in each circuit, or other
duly designated place, by the judge or judges of the
respective family courts as herein defined. The chief
justice of the supreme court may temporarily assign a family
court judge to preside in another circuit when the urgency
of one or more cases requires the chief justice to do so.
In any case in which it has jurisdiction the court shall
exercise general equity powers as authorized by law.
(Emphasis added.)
5
HRS § 604-1 provides, in relevant part:
There shall be established in each of the judicial circuits
of the State a district court with the powers and under the
(continued...)
6
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***