of common understanding.” State v. Jendrusch, 58 Haw. 279, 282,
[…] 1994) 7].
[HRS §] 571-8.5 [(2006)8 ] gives district family judges
the power to make and issue all orders and writs necessary
or appropriate in aid of their original jurisdiction. And
HRS [§] 571-14 [(Supp. 2008)] gives the family court
exclusive original jurisdiction to try an adult charged with
an offense other than a felony against the person of the
defendant’s husband or wife, and in particular, that’s
5
(...continued)
conditions herein set forth, which shall be styled as
follows:
(1) For the First Judicial Circuit: The District Court of
the First Circuit.
. . . .
6
HRS § 571-8(b) states, in relevant part:
(b) When in the discretion of the chief justice of the
supreme court the urgency or volume of cases so requires,
the chief justice may appoint one or more district family
judges for each judicial circuit. In addition, within any
circuit, the chief justice may designate any district judge
of the district court to act as a district family judge
within that circuit; the judge when so designated shall
exercise the powers of a district family judge appointed
pursuant to this section.
(Emphasis added.)
7
HRS § 604-2 provides, in pertinent part:
(b) The chief justice shall appoint district judges to serve
on a per diem basis and as may be necessary to provide
auxiliary judicial functions in the several districts of the
State. Per diem district judges may engage in the private