of common understanding.” State v. Jendrusch, 58 Haw. 279, 282,
[…] (b) The chief justice shall appoint district judges to serve
on a per diem basis and as may be necessary to provide
auxiliary judicial functions in the several districts of the
State. Per diem district judges may engage in the private
practice of law during their term of service, and shall
receive per diem compensation for the days on which actual
service is rendered based on the monthly rate of
compensation paid to a district court judge. For the
purpose of determining per diem compensation in this
section, a month shall be deemed to consist of twenty-one
days.
(Emphasis added.)
8
HRS § 571-8.5 provides, in relevant part:
(a) The district family judges may:
. . . .
(3) Make and issue all orders and writs necessary or
appropriate in aid of their original jurisdiction;
. . . .
7
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[HRS §] 571-14(2)(B)[ 9].
So I’m going to find that this court has jurisdiction,
and also, that the defendant was properly arraigned by a
district family court judge. And so I’m going to grant the