of common understanding.” State v. Jendrusch, 58 Haw. 279, 282,
[…] The
12
(...continued)
entered an oral commitment on the record. Under these circumstances, the
alleged lack of a written commitment order in this case need not be addressed.
20
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
instant case involves “[a]n offense, other than a felony, against
the person of the defendant’s . . . wife[,]” HRS § 571-
14(a)(2)(B). Thus, this case fell within the jurisdictional
provisions of Chapter 571, and accordingly, could initially be
assigned to a district family judge, that is, until the defendant
requested a jury trial.13 HRS § 571-8.4.
District courts are also courts of limited
jurisdiction. HRS § 604-8 states that “[i]n any case cognizable
by a district court under this section in which the accused has a
right to a trial by jury in the first instance, the district
court, upon demand by the accused for a trial by jury, shall not
exercise jurisdiction over the case, but shall examine and
discharge or commit for trial the accused as provided by law[.]”14
In this case, Basnet demanded a jury trial, and, as noted, the
family district court stated in its Pre-Trial Order that the case
was committed to the family circuit court.
HRPP Rule 5(b)(1) provides:
ARRAIGNMENT. In the district court, if the offense charged