of common understanding.” State v. Jendrusch, 58 Haw. 279, 282,
[…] State) filed a Complaint against Basnet on June 9, 2011. The
caption on the Complaint stated “IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE
FIRST CIRCUIT” and the Complaint stated as follows:
The undersigned Deputy Prosecuting Attorney of the
City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii charges:
On or about the 7th day of June, 2011, in the City and
County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, SUSHIL BASNET did
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly physically abuse
[Basnet’s wife], a family or household member, thereby
committing the Offense of Abuse of Family or Household
Members [(AFHM)], in violation of Section 709-906(1)[ 1] of
the Hawaii Revised Statutes [(HRS)]. SUSHIL BASNET is
1
HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2006) provides:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or
to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police
officer under subsection (4). The police, in investigating
any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon
request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or
safe shelter.
For purposes of this section, “family or household member”
means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or
reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in
common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity,
and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the
same dwelling unit.
2