of common understanding.” State v. Jendrusch, 58 Haw. 279, 282,
[…] take judicial notice “of the lack of a commitment order from the
district court to the circuit court.” He also stated that he
“would like findings with respect to whether the family circuit
court is declaring that it is unnecessary for the family district
court judge and the family district court, if you will, then, to
not abide by the [HRPP] which specifically require a commitment
order and a second arraignment within 14 days[.]”10 The family
circuit court declined to make the requested findings, but stated
that there was no commitment order that was issued by the
9
HRS § 571-14 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided in sections 603-21.5 and 604-8, the
[family] court shall have exclusive jurisdiction:
. . . .
(2) To try any adult charged with:
. . . .
(B) An offense, other than a felony,
against the person of the defendant’s husband or
wife[.]
. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
10
Defense counsel was presumably referring to HRPP Rule 10(a),
discussed further infra, which provides that “A defendant who has been held by
district court to answer in circuit court shall be arraigned in circuit court