American Access Casualty Company v. Reyes
[…] (Emphases added.) 625 ILCS 5/7-304 (West 2010). Section 7-305 then continues: “The suspension of such certificates of registration, license plates and registration stickers of such person as provided for in Section 7-304 shall remain in effect *** until permitted under this Article and not then unless and until said person gives proof of his financial responsibility in the future, as defined in this Code ***.” (Emphases added.) 625 ILCS 5/7- 305 (West 2010). ¶ 32 To establish proof of financial responsibility, the Code permits “[a] certificate of insurance as provided in Section 7-315 or Section 7-316” to be filed with the Secretary of State. 625 ILCS 5/7-314(1) (West 2010). Although section 7-316 is inapplicable here because it addresses a nonresident’s proof of insurance, section 7-315 is highly relevant.