American Access Casualty Company v. Reyes
[…] While I agree with the majority that subsection (b) requires the liability policy to provide coverage for “the person named” and “every named insured” (supra ¶¶ 11-13), we part company there because I conclude that the liability policy at issue here satisfies section 7-317 when carefully read as a whole. ¶ 26 Subsection (b) also mandates coverage for all permissive users of the vehicle. 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2), (3) (West 2010). A closer look at the specific qualifying language used in subsection (b)(3) reveals that coverage must extend to “every named insured and any other person using or responsible for the use of any motor vehicle owned by the named insured and used by such other person with the express or implied permission of the named insured.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(3) (West 2010). The person who would most likely be “responsible for the use of” the named insured’s car when it is “used by such other person with the express or implied permission of -9- the named insured” would logically be the named insured. Therefore, the plain statutory language compels coverage for the named insured against any liability arising from her decision to allow another driver to use the vehicle. 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(3) (West 2010).