2013 IL 115601
[…] language of the statute whenever possible. Palm v. 2800 Lake Shore
Drive Condominium Ass’n, 2013 IL 110505, ¶ 48. In addition, we
may consider the reason and necessity for the law, the evils sought to
be remedied, and the statute’s underlying purpose. Carter v. SSC
Odin Operating Co., 2012 IL 113204, ¶ 37. This court’s task is to
effectuate the legislative intent expressed in plain and unambiguous
-8-
language adopted, without adding to or subtracting from those terms.
Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. v. Hamer, 2013 IL 114234, ¶ 18.
¶ 25 Here, one of the key provisions is section 7-317. It states:
“(a) Certification.—A ‘motor vehicle liability policy’, ***,
means an ‘owner’s policy’ or an ‘operator’s policy’ of
liability insurance, certified *** as proof of financial
responsibility for the future, and issued, ***, to or for the
benefit of the person named therein as insured.
(b) Owner’s Policy.—Such owner’s policy of liability
insurance:
***
2. Shall insure the person named therein and any other
person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle
or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the
insured;
3. Shall insure every named insured and any other person
using or responsible for the use of any motor vehicle owned
by the named insured and used by such other person with the
express or implied permission of the named insured on
account of the maintenance, use or operation of any motor
vehicle owned by the named insured, *** against loss from
liability imposed by law arising from such maintenance, use
or operation ***.” (Emphases added.) 625 ILCS 5/7-317(a),
(b) (West 2010).
While I agree with the majority that subsection (b) requires the
liability policy to provide coverage for “the person named” and
“every named insured” (supra ¶¶ 11-13), we part company there
because I conclude that the liability policy at issue here satisfies
section 7-317 when carefully read as a whole.
¶ 26 Subsection (b) also mandates coverage for all permissive users of
the vehicle. 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2), (3) (West 2010). A closer look
at the specific qualifying language used in subsection (b)(3) reveals
that coverage must extend to “every named insured and any other
person using or responsible for the use of any motor vehicle owned
by the named insured and used by such other person with the express
or implied permission of the named insured.” (Emphasis added.) 625
ILCS 5/7-317(b)(3) (West 2010). The person who would most likely
be “responsible for the use of” the named insured’s car when it is
“used by such other person with the express or implied permission of
-9-
the named insured” would logically be the named insured. Therefore,
the plain statutory language compels coverage for the named insured
against any liability arising from her decision to allow another driver
to use the vehicle. 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(3) (West 2010). That
coverage, in turn, satisfies subsection (b)(2) as well because it does
not specify the type of coverage mandated for “the person named
therein.” The named insured’s status as an excluded driver under the
policy does not alter either of those statutory requirements. In other
words, to comply with the critical portions of subsection (b), the
policy may simply provide coverage for the named insured against
any liability incurred by permitting another driver to use her vehicle
regardless of whether or not the named insured is also listed as an
excluded driver.
¶ 27 Similarly, to comply with section 7-317(a), the policy must be
issued “to or for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.”
625 ILCS 5/7-317(a) (West 2010). By a policy “issued to” the named
insured that provides “the benefit of” coverage for any liability
resulting from her decision to allow another driver to use her vehicle,
subsection (a) is also satisfied. Accordingly, a sole named insured