American Access Casualty Company v. Reyes
[…] Palm v. 2800 Lake Shore Drive Condominium Ass’n, 2013 IL 110505, ¶ 48. In addition, we may consider the reason and necessity for the law, the evils sought to be remedied, and the statute’s underlying purpose. Carter v. SSC Odin Operating Co., 2012 IL 113204, ¶ 37. This court’s task is to effectuate the legislative intent expressed in plain and unambiguous -8- language adopted, without adding to or subtracting from those terms. Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. v. Hamer, 2013 IL 114234, ¶ 18. ¶ 25 Here, one of the key provisions is section 7-317. It states: “(a) Certification.—A ‘motor vehicle liability policy’, ***, means an ‘owner’s policy’ or an ‘operator’s policy’ of liability insurance, certified *** as proof of financial responsibility for the future, and issued, ***, to or for the benefit of the person named therein as insured. (b) Owner’s Policy.—Such owner’s policy of liability insurance: *** 2. Shall insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured; 3. Shall insure every named insured and any other person using or responsible for the use of any motor vehicle owned by the named insured and used by such other person with the express or implied permission of the named insured on account of the maintenance, use or operation of any motor vehicle owned by the named insured, *** against loss from liability imposed by law arising from such maintenance, use or operation ***.” (Emphases added.) 625 ILCS 5/7-317(a), (b) (West 2010).