American Access Casualty Company v. Reyes
[…] S. Ct. R. (eff. Feb. 26, 2010)). ¶7 Analysis ¶8 Section 7-601(a) of the Illinois Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law (625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 2010)), a part of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code), requires liability insurance coverage for all motor vehicles designed to be used on a public highway. Progressive Universal Insurance Co. of Illinois v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co., 215 Ill. 2d 121, 128 (2005); State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Smith, 197 Ill. 2d 369, 373 (2001). Section 7-317(b)(2) of the Code mandates that a liability policy “[s]hall insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured.” 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2) (West 2010); Progressive, 215 Ill. 2d at 128; Smith, 197 Ill. 2d at 373. This latter provision is commonly referred to as an “omnibus clause” and because it is required by statute, we have held that the clause must be read into every liability policy.