American Access Casualty Company v. Reyes
[…] The named insured’s status as an excluded driver under the policy does not alter either of those statutory requirements. In other words, to comply with the critical portions of subsection (b), the policy may simply provide coverage for the named insured against any liability incurred by permitting another driver to use her vehicle regardless of whether or not the named insured is also listed as an excluded driver. ¶ 27 Similarly, to comply with section 7-317(a), the policy must be issued “to or for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.” 625 ILCS 5/7-317(a) (West 2010). By a policy “issued to” the named insured that provides “the benefit of” coverage for any liability resulting from her decision to allow another driver to use her vehicle, subsection (a) is also satisfied.