American Access Casualty Company v. Reyes
[…] Again, none of these cases addressed the question of whether the sole named insured can be excluded and none of these cases held that a named driver exclusion can override the plain language of section 7-317(b)(2). ¶ 16 American Access further argues that Reyes may be excluded from coverage under section 7-602 of the Code. Section 7-602 requires every operator to carry within his or her vehicle evidence of insurance, which may include an insurance card provided by the insurer. 625 ILCS 5/7-602(a) (West 2010). The section provides in pertinent part: “If the insurance policy represented by the insurance card does not cover any driver operating the motor vehicle with the owner’s permission, or the owner when operating a motor vehicle other than the vehicle for which the policy is issued, the insurance card shall contain a warning of such limitations in the coverage provided by the policy.” 625 ILCS 5/7-602 (West 2010). American Access argues that section 7-602 allows exclusion of “any” driver. We again disagree. ¶ 17 American Access ignores the full language of section 7-602. With respect to “any driver,” the full clause is “does not cover any driver operating the motor vehicle with the owner’s permission.” (Emphasis added.) The legislature was referring to permissive drivers in the first clause given the “with the owner’s permission” language and the fact that certain permissive drivers may be excluded from coverage. Section 7-602 then provides, “does not cover *** the owner when operating a motor vehicle other than the vehicle for which the policy is issued.” (Emphasis added.) This last clause indicates the legislature was referring to the policy holder or insured given the “for which the policy is issued” language. This clause allows exclusion of an owner -6- or policy holder or insured for other vehicles, not the vehicle that is insured.