American Access Casualty Company v. Reyes
[…] This clause allows exclusion of an owner -6- or policy holder or insured for other vehicles, not the vehicle that is insured. This clause does not authorize a named driver exclusion for the sole insured and owner of the vehicle. Thus, American Access’ argument that any driver may be excluded is without merit. ¶ 18 We further reject American Access’ claim that, because named driver exclusions were a policy defense at common law, they are available under section 7-601(a). Section 7-601(a) provides: “Nothing herein shall deprive an insurer of any policy defense available at common law.” 625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 2010). In Smith, State Farm made a similar argument in connection with the automobile business exclusion. We disagreed. Assuming, arguendo, that section 7-601(a) applied to that case at all, we interpreted the sentence “[n]othing herein shall deprive an insurer of any policy defense available at common law” to mean that nothing in the Code prohibits an insurance company from asserting traditional common law defenses.