American Access Casualty Company v. Reyes
[…] a driver under a liability insurance policy contravenes public policy. An insurance policy is
     a contract, and, therefore, the rules applicable to contract interpretation govern interpretation
     of an insurance policy. Founders Insurance, 237 Ill. 2d at 433. As such, unless it contravenes
     public policy, an unambiguous insurance policy provision will be applied as written.
     Id.“Statutes are an expression of public policy.” St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Co. v.
     Smith, 337 Ill. App. 3d 1054, 1058 (2003).
¶9        Section 7-601(a) of the Illinois Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law provides
     that “[n]o person shall operate, register or maintain registration of, and no owner shall permit
     another person to operate, register or maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to
     be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance
     policy.” 625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 2006). The insurance mandated by section 7-601(a) must
     meet certain requirements, including, pursuant to section 7-317(b)(2) of the Safety and
     Family Financial Responsibility Law, that a motor vehicle owner’s “liability insurance”