American Access Casualty Company v. Reyes
[…] St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Co. v.
     Smith, 337 Ill. App. 3d 1054, 1058 (2003).
¶9        Section 7-601(a) of the Illinois Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law provides
     that “[n]o person shall operate, register or maintain registration of, and no owner shall permit
     another person to operate, register or maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to
     be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance
     policy.” 625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 2006). The insurance mandated by section 7-601(a) must
     meet certain requirements, including, pursuant to section 7-317(b)(2) of the Safety and
     Family Financial Responsibility Law, that a motor vehicle owner’s “liability insurance”
     policy “[s]hall insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible
     for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the
     insured.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2) (West 2006). In other words, the statute
     mandates that a liability insurance policy insure the named insured and permissive users. The


             2