People v. Johnson
[…] (Id. at pp. 551-552, emphasis added.) In 1992, the Legislature enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 237. At the time, this section allowed the trial court to seal jurors’ identifying information on request. (Code Civ. Proc., former § 237, subd. (b), Stats. 1992, ch. 971, § 3.) The Legislature also amended Code of Civil Procedure section 206 so as to allow a convicted defendant to request the release of jurors’ identifying information, if “necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing issues on appeal or any other lawful purpose.” (Code Civ. Proc., former § 206, subd. (f), Stats. 1992, ch. 971, § 2.) In 1995, the Legislature amended Code of Civil Procedure section 237 so as to require the trial court to seal jurors’ identifying information. (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subd.