Filed 12/19/13
[…] telephone numbers, if the defendant sets forth a sufficient showing to support a
15
reasonable belief that jury misconduct occurred, that diligent efforts were made to contact
the jurors through other means, and that further investigation is necessary to provide the
court with adequate information to rule on a motion for new trial.” (Id. at pp. 551-552,
emphasis added.)
In 1992, the Legislature enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 237. At the time,
this section allowed the trial court to seal jurors’ identifying information on request.
(Code Civ. Proc., former § 237, subd. (b), Stats. 1992, ch. 971, § 3.) The Legislature also
amended Code of Civil Procedure section 206 so as to allow a convicted defendant to
request the release of jurors’ identifying information, if “necessary for the defendant to
communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing issues on appeal or any other
lawful purpose.” (Code Civ. Proc., former § 206, subd. (f), Stats. 1992, ch. 971, § 2.)
In 1995, the Legislature amended Code of Civil Procedure section 237 so as to
require the trial court to seal jurors’ identifying information. (Code Civ. Proc., § 237,
subd.