In re K.G., a Person Coming Under the
[…] the offense would have been punishable as a felony or, alternatively, a misdemeanor if it
had been committed by an adult. We agree with K.G. and the Attorney General that the
matter must be remanded for such a determination and statement. (Welf. Inst. Code,
§ 702.)
1
All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
1
I.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL
BACKGROUND
On March 3, 2013, 17-year-old K.G. was searched by San Francisco police and
found to be carrying a concealed, loaded Berretta .22 caliber handgun. A two-count
petition was filed (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 602), which was amended within a few weeks.
The amended petition alleged that K.G. violated section 25400, subdivision (a)(2), which
provides that a person is guilty of carrying a concealed firearm if the offender “[c]arries
concealed upon the person any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being
concealed upon the person.” The offense can be punishable either as a misdemeanor or a
felony (a “wobbler”), but the petition identified the count as a felony “punishable under
Penal Code section 25400(c)(4).” This subdivision provides that carrying a concealed
firearm is a felony if “the person is not in lawful possession of the firearm or the person is
within a class of persons prohibited from possessing or acquiring a firearm pursuant to
[various statutes].” The amended petition did not specify whether K.G. fell into either of
these two categories (or track the statute’s language, for that matter).
At a hearing held on the same day the amended petition was filed, K.G.’s counsel