In re K.G., a Person Coming Under the
[…] and placed him on probation in the home of the brother, with various conditions. In
doing so, the court did not specifically address whether the offense was a felony or a
misdemeanor. The form dispositional order provided an option to declare the count a
misdemeanor or a felony, and the order states that it was a felony. K.G. timely appealed
from the dispositional order.
II.
DISCUSSION
K.G.’s sole argument on appeal is that the case must be remanded for the juvenile
court to make an explicit determination under Welfare and Institutions Code section 702
(section 702) whether the offense was a misdemeanor or felony. The Attorney General
concedes that such a remand is proper.
Under section 702, “[i]f the minor is found to have committed an offense which
would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor,
the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” The California Rules
of Court3 further explain the court’s duty in this regard. Rule 5.778(f)(9) provides that
where the juvenile court accepts an admission to a count in a wardship petition, the court
2
In reviewing the record, we discovered an unraised clerical error. (People v. Mitchell