People v. D.D.
[…] (§ 29700, subd. (a)(3).) Section 29650 prohibits minors from possessing live ammunition, and section 29655 establishes exceptions similar to those in section 29615. A violation of section 29650 is a misdemeanor or, if certain prior offenses are proved, a wobbler. (§ 29700, subd. (a)(1)–(2), (b).) 2. Juvenile Court Proceedings The prosecutor argued that D.D.’s violations of sections 25400, subdivision (a)(2) and 25850, subdivision (a) were mandatory felonies under subdivision (c)(4) of each section. He argued D.D. was “not in lawful possession of [the] firearm or . . . [wa]s within a class of persons prohibited from possessing or acquiring a firearm” because, as a minor, D.D. was prohibited from possessing the gun pursuant to section 29610 and none of the exceptions of section 29615 were applicable.