People v. D.D.
[…] We conclude that the court erred in doing so. We find on the factual basis of this record that the court was instead required to determine if the requirements of subdivision (c)(6) of sections 25400 and 25850 were met, and if so, whether to declare the offenses felonies or misdemeanors, in its discretion. If those requirements were not met, the offenses would be mandatory misdemeanors under subdivision (c)(7) of sections 25400 and 25850. 3. Applicability of Subdivision (c)(4) of Sections 25400 and 25850 to Minors Recently Division One of this court ruled that a defendant is not a “person not in lawful possession of the firearm or . . . within a class of persons prohibited from possessing or acquiring a firearm” within the meaning of section 25400, subdivision (c)(4) simply because he or she is a minor prohibited from possessing a concealable firearm pursuant to section 29610. (In re M.G. (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 1268, 1274–1278 (M.G.).)6 We find the rationale of M.G. persuasive. 6 M.G. had not been