motion to withdraw, which this Court affirmed. State v. Ellison, 2009 MT 408N, 354
[…] the omission of the remaining categories of property. See State v. Cooksey, 2012 MT
226, ¶ 74, 366 Mont. 346, 286 P.3d 1174; State v. Gould, 273 Mont. 207, 219-20, 902
P.2d 532, 540-41; In re R.L.S., 1999 MT 34, ¶ 12, 293 Mont. 288, 977 P.2d 967; State v.
Incashola, 1998 MT 184, ¶ 13, 289 Mont. 399, 961 P.2d 745; Schuff v. A.T. Kelmens &
Sons, 2000 MT 357, ¶¶ 115-126, 303 Mont. 274, 16 P.3d 1002. The statute is clear on its
face, and therefore we may go no further in applying any other meaning or interpretation.
3
Ellison’s statutory analysis is premised on only the following portion of
§ 45-6-103(1)(a), MCA, the remainder of which he presumably omits to make his argument
appear tenable: “A person commits the offense of arson when, by means of fire or explosives, the
person knowingly or purposely: damages or destroys a structure, vehicle, personal property
(other than a vehicle) that exceeds $1,000 in value, . . . without consent.”
7
As such, the District Court did not err in determining that the threshold of $1,000 for
property crimes does not apply to vehicles.
¶14 Whether the District Court Erred in Finding that Ellison’s Attorneys were not
Ineffective