Braun v. Faciane CA4/1
[…] (§ 6220.) Section 6300 of the DVPA provides: "An order may be issued under this part, with or without notice, to restrain any person for the purpose of preventing a recurrence of domestic violence and ensuring a period of separation of the persons involved, if an affidavit or, if necessary, an affidavit and any additional information provided to the court pursuant to Section 6306, shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse." (Italics added.) Section 6203 defines "abuse" for purposes of the DVPA as conduct described in any of the following four categories: "(a) Intentionally or recklessly to cause or attempt to cause bodily injury[;] [¶] (b) Sexual assault[;] [¶] (c) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another[; or] [¶] (d) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320." (Italics added.) 11 Section 6320, subdivision (a), authorizes a court to issue ex parte restraining orders (i.e., temporary orders issued without notice and a hearing) as follows: "The court may issue an ex parte order enjoining a party from molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening,