Braun v. Faciane CA4/1
[…] We therefore do not address the merits of any constitutional challenges to the TRO. 13 specific constitutional arguments listed above appear to be based, at least in part, on the DVPA's "could be" provision set forth in section 6203. For example, he argues the conjunction of the "could be" provision with the contact, distance, and peace provisions of section 6203, subdivision (d), violates various constitutional principles (e.g., overbreadth doctrine, void-for-vagueness doctrine, etc.). As discussed above, section 6300 of the DVPA generally authorizes the issuance of a restraining order if a trial court finds there is reasonable proof of past act(s) of "abuse," defined in section 6203. One of the four categories of "abuse" is "behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320."7 (§ 6203, subd. (d), italics added.)