Filed 12/30/13 Baugher v. Harris CA1/3
[…] 6
citizenship or specific past presence in California is legally significant to the court’s authority to
exercise personal jurisdiction over her. In other words, Baugher presents no legal analysis to
support his contention that Harris was not amenable to service. It is not our role to construct a
legal theory for Baugher. (Morgan v. Wet Seal, Inc. (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 1341, 1369.)
Therefore, we conclude that Baugher has failed show Harris was not amenable to the process of
the court.
Baugher also claims under section 583.240, subdivision (d), that service on Harris was
“impossible, impractical, or futile due to causes beyond” his control. But subdivision (d) clearly
states that “[f]ailure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff’s
control . . . .” In order for a plaintiff to avail himself of this exception, he must demonstrate (1)
his diligent efforts to serve process on a defendant and that (2) circumstances beyond his control
prevented him from doing so. Courts have declined to apply subdivision (d) where the