Filed 12/30/13 Baugher v. Harris CA1/3
[…] of discretion. We apply the substantial evidence standard because there are disputed facts about
the service of process, there is no question of law, and the trial court had no occasion to exercise
its discretion to dismiss because of the mandatory stricture of section 583.250.
B. Mandatory Dismissal Under Section 583.250
In civil actions, section 583.210 provides that “(a) [t]he summons and complaint shall be
served upon a defendant within three years after” the complaint is filed and “(b) [p]roof of
service of the summons shall be filed within 60 days” after the defendant is served. Section
583.250, subdivision (a) requires dismissal of an action if service is not made within the time
prescribed by statute. Subdivision (b) clarifies that dismissal is mandatory and “not subject to
extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” This mandatory
dismissal is intended to “promote trial before evidence is lost or destroyed, protect defendants
from the annoyance of actions that remain undecided indefinitely, and assist the courts in
clearing crowded calendars.” (Shipley v. Sugita (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 320, 323 (Shipley).)