Filed 12/30/13 Baugher v. Harris CA1/3
[…] argument and furnish the court with an adequate appellate record that demonstrates the trial
court’s alleged error. (Kurinij v. Hanna & Morton (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 853, 865.)
Baugher incorrectly argues the standard of review here should be either de novo or abuse
of discretion. We apply the substantial evidence standard because there are disputed facts about
the service of process, there is no question of law, and the trial court had no occasion to exercise
its discretion to dismiss because of the mandatory stricture of section 583.250.
B. Mandatory Dismissal Under Section 583.250
In civil actions, section 583.210 provides that “(a) [t]he summons and complaint shall be
served upon a defendant within three years after” the complaint is filed and “(b) [p]roof of
service of the summons shall be filed within 60 days” after the defendant is served. Section
583.250, subdivision (a) requires dismissal of an action if service is not made within the time
prescribed by statute. Subdivision (b) clarifies that dismissal is mandatory and “not subject to