STATE OF TENNESSEE V. CORTINO A. HARRIS
[…] why the evidence is insufficient to support the conviction.” State v. Thacker, 164 S.W.3d
208, 221 (Tenn. 2005). These rules apply whether the verdict is predicated upon direct
evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d at 379.
In weighing the sufficiency of the evidence, circumstantial and direct evidence are treated
the same, and the State is not required to exclude every reasonable hypothesis other than that
of guilt. Id. at 381.
Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-504(a)(1) (2010), “[a] person
who drives a motor vehicle within the entire width between the boundary lines of every way
publicly maintained that is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel, .
. . at a time when the person’s privilege to do so is cancelled, suspended, or revoked commits
a Class B misdemeanor.” There is no dispute in the case that the defendant was in fact
driving a motor vehicle on a public road at a time when his license was suspended. The
defendant was seen by Officer Cathy on December 8, 2011, driving a motor vehicle on the
streets of Jackson.