Stutz Artiano Shinoff & Holtz, Jack M. Sleeth, Jr., and Paul V. Carelli, IV,
[…] employees are “subject to layoff for lack of work or lack of funds” and mandates that the
order of layoff be determined by length of service and that the order of reemployment be
determined by seniority. Subdivisions (a) and (b) of Education Code section 45117
require that notice of layoff and of reemployment rights be given to classified employees
who are subject to being laid off for lack of funds due to the expiration of a specially
funded program or the reduction or elimination of a department service. Subdivision
(d)(1) and (2) of Education Code section 45117 eliminates the notice requirement for a
“layoff for a lack of funds in the event of an actual and existing financial inability to pay
the salaries of classified employees” or a “layoff for a lack of work resulting from causes
not foreseeable or preventable by the governing board.” Significantly, both Education
Code sections 45308 and 45117, by their terms, apply to an actual layoff of classified
employees, not to a reduction of an employee’s work year in lieu of layoff.
Education Code section 45101, subdivision (g), expands the definition of