Stutz Artiano Shinoff & Holtz, Jack M. Sleeth, Jr., and Paul V. Carelli, IV,
[…] The Educational Employment Relations Act (Gov. Code, § 3540 et seq.)
(EERA) governs the collective bargaining rights of public school employees. (3 Witkin,
Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Agency and Employment, § 567, p. 678.) The
EERA requires a public school employer to meet and negotiate with its employees’
exclusive representative concerning “matters within the scope of representation” (Gov.
Code, § 3543.3) and permits the employer and the representative to enter into a written
agreement covering matters within the scope of representation (Gov. Code, § 3540.1,
subd. (h)). The scope of representation is “limited to matters relating to wages, hours of
employment, and other terms and conditions of employment.” (Gov. Code, § 3543.2,
subd. (a).) “All matters not specifically enumerated [in the EERA] are reserved to the
public school employer and may not be a subject of meeting and negotiation . . . .”
(Ibid.)
Government Code section 3540 of the EERA is particularly significant to
this case. The statute specifies that the EERA does not “supersede other provisions of the
Education Code . . . .” (Gov. Code, § 3540.) As discussed below, our Supreme Court has