Filed 6/14/13 Cal. Teachers Assn. v. Governing Bd. of Salinas City Elementary School Dist. CA6
[…] employer and the exclusive representative . . . mutually agree to a salary schedule based
on criteria other than a uniform allowance for years of training and years of experience
pursuant to Chapter 10.7 (commencing with Section 3540) of the Government Code. . . .
[¶] . . . In no case shall the governing board of a school district draw orders for the salary
of any teacher in violation of this section, nor shall any superintendent draw any
requisition for the salary of any teacher in violation thereof.” (§ 45028, subd. (a)(1) &
(a)(2), italics added.) Government Code section 3543.2 makes classification on the
salary schedule “on the basis of uniform allowance for years of training and years of
9
experience” the default method if the parties cannot agree on a salary schedule “based on
criteria other than a uniform allowance for years of training and years of experience.” In
our view, the “[i]n no case” language of section 45028, subdivision (a)(2) and the default
proviso in Government Code section 3543.2, subdivision (e) evidence the Legislature‟s
intent to give school districts and their employee unions two salary classification options:
(1) the default option of classification “on the basis of uniform allowance for years of
training and years of experience,” or (2) the exception option—i.e., classification “based
on criteria other than a uniform allowance for years of training and years of
experience . . . .” (§ 45028, subd. (a).) The first or “default” option is the only one at