Cal. Teachers Assn. v. Governing Bd. of Salinas City Elementary School Dist. CA6
[…] (§ 45028, subd. (a)(1) & (a)(2), italics added.) Government Code section 3543.2 makes classification on the salary schedule “on the basis of uniform allowance for years of training and years of 9 experience” the default method if the parties cannot agree on a salary schedule “based on criteria other than a uniform allowance for years of training and years of experience.” In our view, the “[i]n no case” language of section 45028, subdivision (a)(2) and the default proviso in Government Code section 3543.2, subdivision (e) evidence the Legislature‟s intent to give school districts and their employee unions two salary classification options: (1) the default option of classification “on the basis of uniform allowance for years of training and years of experience,” or (2) the exception option—i.e., classification “based on criteria other than a uniform allowance for years of training and years of experience . . . .” (§ 45028, subd. (a).)