Filed 6/28/12
[…] bargaining processes” as reasons for his veto. (Governor‟s Veto Message to Assem.
on Assem. Bill No. 2585, Sept. 20, 1992, 6 Assem.J. (1991-1992 Reg.Sess.)
pp. 10208-10209.)
The role of employee unions and collective bargaining in charter schools changed
with the passage of section 47611.5 in 1999. (Stats 1999, ch. 828, § 2, p. 6014.)
Subdivision (a) of section 47611.5 provides that the EERA “shall apply to charter
schools,” thereby authorizing union representation of charter school employees.
Subdivision (e) of section 47611.5 (hereafter section 47611.5(e)), however, establishes an
important limit to that representation: “The approval or a denial of a charter petition by a
granting agency pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 47605 shall not be controlled by
collective bargaining agreements nor subject to review or regulation by the Public
Employment Relations Board.”
From the above statutes, three conclusions important to the resolution of this case
emerge. First, by stating that “[t]he governing board of the school district shall not deny
a petition for the establishment of a charter school unless it makes written factual