Filed 6/28/12
[…] though not all of its reasoning. (Round Valley, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 283 [approving
8
Fontana‟s refusal to compel arbitration in light of Government Code section 3543.2,
subdivision (a)‟s “general intent to exclude the procedures governing the reelection of
probationary teachers as a proper subject of collective bargaining”].)
The conclusion that courts should refuse to compel arbitration of collective
bargaining provisions in conflict with the Education Code is consistent with the statutory
scheme governing arbitration under the EERA. Government Code section 3548.5
provides: “A public school employer and an exclusive representative who enter into a
written agreement covering matters within the scope of representation may include in the
agreement procedures for final and binding arbitration of such disputes as may arise
involving the interpretation, application, or violation of the agreement.” The statute
makes clear that authorization to arbitrate is predicated on the existence of a collective
bargaining agreement “covering matters within the scope of representation.” Under
Government Code section 3543.2, subdivision (a), the “scope of representation” is