Filed 6/28/12
[…] granting agency pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 47605 shall not be controlled by
collective bargaining agreements nor subject to review or regulation by the Public
Employment Relations Board.”
From the above statutes, three conclusions important to the resolution of this case
emerge. First, by stating that “[t]he governing board of the school district shall not deny
a petition for the establishment of a charter school unless it makes written factual
findings” that the charter does not meet one or more of the statutorily specified
requirements, section 47605(b) makes clear that the grounds for denying a charter school
petition enumerated in that subdivision are exclusive. Second, because section 47607(d)
provides that “[p]rior to revocation, the authority that granted the charter shall notify the
charter public school of any violation of this section” (italics added), it is clear that
section 47607(c) sets forth the exclusive grounds for revocation of an existing charter.
Third, section 47611.5(e), read in conjunction with the non-supersession clause of
20
Government Code section 3540, makes clear that while union representation and