United Teachers v. Los Angeles Unified School District
[…] From the above statutes, three conclusions important to the resolution of this case emerge. First, by stating that “[t]he governing board of the school district shall not deny a petition for the establishment of a charter school unless it makes written factual findings” that the charter does not meet one or more of the statutorily specified requirements, section 47605(b) makes clear that the grounds for denying a charter school petition enumerated in that subdivision are exclusive. Second, because section 47607(d) provides that “[p]rior to revocation, the authority that granted the charter shall notify the charter public school of any violation of this section” (italics added), it is clear that section 47607(c) sets forth the exclusive grounds for revocation of an existing charter.