State v. Gillespie- Sexually exploitative
[…] Gillespie contends that the term “material” is a collective noun, reflecting an intent to limit prosecution to that which is possessed collectively rather than singularly. He also points to the term “any” and argues that other courts have construed that term to also reflect an intent to prosecute collectively or, at least, that it is sufficiently ambiguous to require application of the rule of lenity. As noted, “sexually exploitative material” is a defined term and “material” refers to the individual items listed in the definition provided by the legislature. Reading the definition from I.C. § 18-1507(2)(k) in place of “sexually exploitative material,” the relevant language prohibits knowingly and willfully possessing “any photograph, motion picture, videotape, print, negative, slide, or other mechanically, electronically, or chemically reproduced visual material which depicts a child engaged in, participating in, observing, or being used for explicit sexual conduct.” Thus, the definition refers to imaging media in the singular and refers to the victim, “a child,” also in the singular.