State v. Gillespie- Sexually exploitative
[…] has in his possession any sexually exploitative material as defined in section 18-1507, Idaho Code, for other than a commercial purpose, is guilty of a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period not to exceed ten (10) years and by a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000). 4 As the issue was raised pretrial, we need not discuss whether the Gillespie’s challenge in this case actually falls within the Rule 12(b)(6) requirement of a pretrial motion to dismiss “based upon former jeopardy.” 7 The term “sexually exploitative material” was defined by I.C. § 18-1507(2)(k) as, “any photograph, motion picture, videotape, print, negative, slide, or other mechanically, electronically, or chemically reproduced visual material which depicts a child engaged in, participating in, observing, or being used for explicit sexual conduct.” Gillespie focuses on the statutory language prohibiting possession of “any sexually exploitative material.” He asserts that there are “two items of significance in this definition.”