State v. Gillespie- Sexually exploitative
[…] “Sexually exploitative material” was then defined in former I.C. § 18-1507(2)(k) as follows: “‘Sexually exploitative material’ means any photograph, motion picture, videotape, print, negative, slide, or other mechanically, electronically, or chemically reproduced visual material which depicts a child engaged in, participating in, observing, or being used for explicit sexual conduct.” Gillespie posits that the images he possessed do not fall within this definition of sexually exploitative material because the thumb drive contained “digital image files” which, he contends, are not within the category of “electronically reproduced visual material.”