Consolidation Coal Company v. Lorene Maynes
[…] Maynes, et al. Page 3 for survivor’s benefits was denied because she was unable to prove that her husband’s respiratory failure was related to or caused by pneumoconiosis. On appeal, the Benefits Review Board affirmed, and so did this Court. See L.M. v. Consolidation Coal Co., BRB No. 08-0255 BLA (Oct. 8, 2008) (unpub.), aff’d, No. 08-4645 (6th Cir. July 29, 2009) (unpub.). On March 23, 2010, Congress passed the Affordable Care Act, which amended the eligibility requirements for survivors’ benefits under the BLBA. Pub. L. No. 111- 148, § 1556. Specifically, section 1556 of the ACA removed the BLBA’s limitation on the availability of survivors’ benefits in circumstances where the miner’s death was not necessarily caused by or related to pneumoconiosis. See 30 U.S.C. § 932(l) (providing that “[i]n no case shall the eligible survivors of a miner who . . . [received BLBA benefits] at the time of his or her death be required to file a new claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise revalidate the claim of such miner.”). Under the amended benefits eligibility framework of the BLBA, survivors are now automatically entitled to benefits if the miner himself received benefits under the BLBA during his lifetime. Id.