PUBLISHED
[…] miners, the BLBA provides survivors’ benefits to certain of
their dependents. The statute has been substantially amended
over the years. Initially, a deceased miner’s qualifying
3
dependents could obtain survivors’ benefits either by showing
that the deceased miner’s death was caused by pneumoconiosis, 1 or
by showing that the miner was totally disabled by pneumoconiosis
at the time of his death. Survivors who proved their
entitlement under the latter method were automatically entitled
to benefits even if pneumoconiosis played no role in the
deceased miners’ deaths. See 30 U.S.C. § 922(a)(2) (1970).
This automatic “derivative benefits” scheme was reinforced in
the 1978 amendments to the BLBA, which enacted 30 U.S.C.
§ 932(l), providing: “In no case shall the eligible survivors of
a miner who was determined to be eligible to receive benefits
under this title at the time of his or her death be required to
file a new claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise revalidate
the claim of such miner.” Pub. L. No. 95-239, § 7(h), 92 Stat.
95, 100 (1978).
In 1981, Congress scaled back benefits under the BLBA,
eliminating Section 932(l)’s provision of automatic derivative
survivors’ benefits. Consequently, a survivor filing a claim on
or after January 1, 1982, could establish entitlement only by