NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] entitlement, it violates the Due Process Clause and arguably the Takings Clause of the
Fifth Amendment. 2
II.
The Board had jurisdiction to review the ALJ’s decision under 33 U.S.C. §
921(b)(3). We have jurisdiction under 33 U.S.C. § 921(c), as Leroy’s injury occurred in
Pennsylvania. “We review the decisions of the Board for errors of law and to assure that
it has adhered to its own standard of review. We exercise plenary review over all
questions of law.” B & G Constr., 662 F.3d at 247 (citations and quotation marks
omitted).
Section 932(l) provides:
In no case shall the eligible survivors of a miner who was determined to be
eligible to receive benefits under this subchapter at the time of his or her
death be required to file a new claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise
revalidate the claim of such miner.
30 U.S.C. § 932(l). Hamilton Contracting contends this provision merely provides that
survivors are not required to file new claims for benefits, not that they are automatically
entitled to benefits, even if the decedent had already been awarded benefits. It contends