PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Lost in the larger
debate over the proper role of the federal government in the
health insurance market was a little known provision of the
ACA that amended the BLBA and reinstated automatic
entitlement to benefits for surviving dependents. See ACA
§ 1556; B&G Constr. Co. v. Dir., OWCP, 662 F.3d 233, 247-
53 (3d Cir. 2011) (holding that the ACA reinstated automatic
entitlement to benefits for surviving dependents). The BLBA
provision titled “Filing of new claims or refiling or
revalidation of claims of miners already determined eligible
5
at time of death,” which is codified at 30 U.S.C. § 932(l), now
reads as follows:
“In no case shall the eligible survivors of a
miner who was determined to be eligible to
receive benefits under this subchapter at the
time of his or her death be required to file a new
claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise
revalidate the claim of such miner.”
Section 1556(b) of the ACA simply eliminated from the end
of § 932(l) the following language: “except with respect to a
claim filed under this part on or after the effective date of the
Black Lung Benefits Amendments of 1981.” Critically, for