In the matter of: Lazaria C.R.H.
[…] In re Bridgestone/Firestone, 138 S.W.3d 202, 205 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003). In transferring the case to Texas, the court stated that, “[Texas] is now the most convenient forum in which to determine this child’s best interest.” A Tennessee court may, on its own motion, decline to exercise its jurisdiction in a child custody case if it determines that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-222(a) (2010). However, prior to doing so, certain requirements must be met. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-222(b) provides: (b) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including: (1) The length of time the child has resided outside this state; (2) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction; (3) The relative financial circumstances of the parties; (4) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction; (5) The nature and location of the evidence required to