January 16 2014
[…] “public highway by prescription,” a “public prescriptive road,” a “public prescriptive right-
of-way,” and a “county road.”5 The parties did not attribute the same meaning to the term
“county road” as the Court and the Concurrence have. Instead, PLAA and Kennedy
correctly recognized that the right-of-way’s width is governed by common law principles
(which I discuss in the next section below).
¶93 Second, the Court and the Concurrence fail to cite any statutory basis for applying
Title 7 and Title 60 statutes to determine the width of a public road established by
prescription. Significantly, § 70-17-106, MCA, contradicts this approach. It states that
“[t]he extent of a servitude is determined by [1] the terms of the grant or [2] the nature of the
enjoyment by which it was acquired.” Section 70-17-106, MCA. “[T]he terms of the grant”
applies in the case of an express easement, while “the nature of the enjoyment by which it
5
It should be noted that “highway” and “road” are not the same as “county road.”