January 16 2014
[…] The question arises,
therefore, as to the significance of the parties’ separate characterization of Seyler Lane as “a
county road right-of-way that was established by prescriptive use.” For the reasons which
follow, I believe this characterization is inaccurate and that the Court errs by incorporating it
into the analysis of Seyler Lane’s width.2
A. “County Roads” are not Established by Prescriptive Use
¶85 “Public highways” are classified as (a) federal-aid highways, (b) state highways,
(c) county roads, and (d) city streets. Section 60-1-201(1), MCA. A “county road,” in turn,
is defined as “any public highway opened, established, constructed, maintained, abandoned,
or discontinued by a county in accordance with Title 7, chapter 14.” Section 60-1-103(7),
MCA (emphasis added); see also § 60-1-201(3), MCA. This specific definition of “county
road” controls over the general definition of “public highways.” Brookins v. Mote, 2012 MT
283, ¶ 28, 367 Mont. 193, 292 P.3d 347 (a specific statute controls over a general provision