Public Lands Access Ass'n v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] ¶42 We have reversed the District Court’s conclusion that the areas needed for maintenance and repairs are not a part of the public right-of-way. We must now consider whether PLAA is required to show that particular areas within the public road right-of-way have been used adversely to access the Ruby River in order for the public to now use them as such. We determine it is not. Once a public road is established by prescriptive use, the use of that road is not limited to the adverse usage through which the road was acquired.

¶43 Section 70-17-106, MCA, provides that “[t]he extent of a servitude is determined by the terms of the grant or the nature of the enjoyment by which it was acquired.” We have applied this statute in many cases involving private prescriptive easements and determined that it “limits owners of a prescriptive easement to the use that was established during the prescriptive period.” Kelly v.