dissenting in part and specially concurring in part.
[…] Instead, PLAA and Kennedy correctly recognized that the right-of-way’s width is governed by common law principles (which I discuss in the next section below).
¶93 Second, the Court and the Concurrence fail to cite any statutory basis for applying Title 7 and Title 60 statutes to determine the width of a public road established by prescription. Significantly, § 70-17-106, MCA, contradicts this approach. It states that “[t]he extent of a servitude is determined by [1] the terms of the grant or [2] the nature of the enjoyment by which it was acquired.” Section 70-17-106, MCA. “[T]he terms of the grant” applies in the case of an express easement, *313while “the nature of the enjoyment by which it was acquired” applies in the case of a prescriptive easement.