Filed 1/16/14 P. v. Dixon CA5
[…] sanctions. (See also People v. 6344 Skyway, Paradise, California (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th
1026, 1035 [where forfeiture statutes did not authorize order requiring claimants to pay
storage costs on seized property not ordered forfeited, trial court could not rely on Code
Civ. Proc., § 187 and inherent powers to issue such an order against claimants].)
II. Penal Code sections 1054 and 1054.5
The trial court also cited Penal Code sections 1054, subdivision (d) and 1054.5,
subdivision (b), in ordering sanctions against Campbell.
Penal Code section 1054 sets forth general principles governing discovery in
criminal proceedings. It provides that the criminal discovery statutes are to be
interpreted, among other things, “[t]o protect victims and witnesses from danger,
harassment, and undue delay of the proceedings.” (Pen. Code, § 1054, subd. (d).***)
This provision cannot be read to empower trial courts to sanction attorneys for discovery
violations. It does not address enforcement of criminal discovery statutes at all.
Penal Code section 1054.5 does address enforcement. It provides, in relevant part:
“(a) No order requiring discovery shall be made in criminal cases except as
provided in this chapter. This chapter shall be the only means by which the
***In addition, Penal Code section 1054 instructs courts to interpret the criminal
discovery statutes to give effect to the following purposes: “(a) To promote the
ascertainment of truth in trials by requiring timely pretrial discovery”; “(b) To save court
time by requiring that discovery be conducted informally between and among the parties
before judicial enforcement is requested”; “(c) To save court time in trial and avoid the
necessity for frequent interruptions and postponements”; and “(e) To provide that no
discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express