Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] law that an appellate court reviews independently of the trial
court’s determination.2
[3] Whether jury instructions given by a trial court are cor-
rect is a question of law.3
[4] Whether to grant a motion for mistrial is within the trial
court’s discretion, and an appellate court will not disturb its
ruling unless the court abused its discretion.4
V. ANALYSIS
1. Motion to Quash
In his first assignment of error, Green asserts that the
district court erred in denying his motion to quash. Green
argues that the felon in possession statute under which he was
charged, § 28-1206, and its definitional section, Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 28-1201 (Cum. Supp. 2012), are unconstitutionally vague
and overbroad.
Section 28-1206(1) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny per-
son who possesses a firearm, a knife, or brass or iron knuckles
and who has previously been convicted of a felony . . . commits
the offense of possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited
person.” Section 28-1201(5) defines knife as “any dagger, dirk,
knife, or stiletto with a blade over three and one-half inches in
length or any other dangerous instrument capable of inflicting
cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds.”
1
State v. Prescott, 280 Neb. 96, 784 N.W.2d 873 (2010).
2
State v.