PUBLISHED
[…] pull away. McCann then activated his lights, and Defendant
pulled over to the side of the road.
Sergeant Edward Finn arrived and pulled up behind McCann.
As the officers approached Defendant’s vehicle, Finn observed
Defendant remove an object from his pants and drop it with a
thud onto the floorboard. The officers removed the car’s three
occupants, conducted a search, and found a gun on the floorboard
by the driver’s seat.
During the process of handcuffing the three occupants of
the vehicle, Defendant stated “that’s mine, that’s my gun.”
J.A. 106. Finn cited Defendant for violating Section 21-1001(b)
of the Maryland Code’s Transportation Article, which prohibits
leaving a vehicle standing such that it obstructs traffic.1
1
That section provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, on any
highway outside of a business district or a
residential district, a person may not leave any
vehicle standing, without providing an unobstructed
width of the roadway opposite the standing vehicle for
the free passage of other vehicles.
Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 21-1001(b).
3
Ultimately, the government indicted Defendant on two
firearm charges: felon in possession of a firearm (Count One),
in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1), and possession of a
firearm with an altered serial number (Count Two), in violation
of 18 U.S.C. § 922(k). Before trial, Defendant moved to
suppress the gun, arguing that McCann lacked probable cause to
initiate the traffic stop. The district court denied the motion
because it found that McCann had a reasonable suspicion that
Defendant violated a different provision of the Maryland Code—
Section 21-1001(a) of the Transportation Article.2 The district
court also granted the government’s motion to exclude evidence
of alleged police misconduct by McCann and Finn.3
The case proceeded to a trial, at which the jury could not
reach a verdict on Count One and acquitted Defendant on Count
Two. A mistrial was granted on Count One. At the second trial,
on Defendant’s motion, the district court re-affirmed its
earlier decisions on the gun-suppression and police-misconduct
2
That provision states:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, on any
highway outside of a business district or a
residential district, a person may not stop, park, or
leave standing on the roadway any vehicle, whether
attended or unattended, if it is practicable to stop,
park, or leave the vehicle standing off the roadway.
Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 21-1001(a).
3
Williams also moved to suppress his statements
acknowledging ownership of the gun. The district court denied
the motion, and Defendant has not challenged that ruling.
4
evidence issues.