An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] Because we find that Officer
Welch was discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his
office, defendant’s argument is overruled.
II.
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in
calculating his prior criminal record level for sentencing. We
agree.
A trial court’s determination of a defendant’s prior record
level for sentencing is a conclusion of law that is reviewed de
novo. State v. Fraley, 182 N.C. App. 683, 691, 643 S.E.2d 39,
44 (2007). This determination is preserved for appeal
-11-
regardless of whether the defendant objects at the sentence
hearing. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1446(d)(5), (d)(18) (2011).
Under North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-
1340.14(a), “[t]he prior record level of a felony offender is
determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each
of the offender’s prior convictions that the court . . . finds
to have been proved in accordance with this section.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (2011). In classifying prior convictions
from another jurisdiction,
a conviction occurring in a jurisdiction
other than North Carolina is classified as a