State v. Davis
[…] Because we find that Officer Welch was discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, defendant’s argument is overruled. II. Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in calculating his prior criminal record level for sentencing. We agree. A trial court’s determination of a defendant’s prior record level for sentencing is a conclusion of law that is reviewed de novo. State v. Fraley, 182 N.C. App. 683, 691, 643 S.E.2d 39, 44 (2007). This determination is preserved for appeal -11- regardless of whether the defendant objects at the sentence hearing. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1446(d)(5), (d)(18) (2011). Under North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A- 1340.14(a), “[t]he prior record level of a felony offender is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender’s prior convictions that the court . . . finds to have been proved in accordance with this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (2011).