People v. Caldwell CA2/7
[…] Vol., 2000 Supp].)5 Any notion that obtaining services by force or fear was encompassed by the common law definition of robbery, applicable at the time of Caldwell’s convictions, is also dispelled by the language of Maryland’s robbery statute codifying and augmenting 5 Prior to 2000, former section 486 of Article 27 of the Maryland Code stated the penalty for robbery without defining or identifying the elements of that offense. It was substantially amended in 2000 to include the current elements of a robbery offense and then repealed and recodified in 2002 without substantive change as section 3-401 of the Maryland Code, Criminal Law. (Md. Acts 2002, ch. 26, § 1.) 6 that common law definition: “‘Robbery’ retains its judicially determined meaning except that: (1) robbery includes obtaining the service of another by force or threat of force . . . .” (Md. Code, Crim. Law, § 3-401, ital. added; Coles v. State, supra, 821 A.2d at p. 394.) Had the common law definition of robbery already included the element of obtaining services of another, the word “except” would be nonsensical. (See People v.