RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] Similar to the federal statute, the New Jersey regulations
provide for a fair hearing to contest a determination of the
deduction. N.J.A.C. 10:71-5.7(e).
Both the MCCA and the New Jersey regulations allow for
recognition of court orders for spousal support in determining
the CSMIA. Further, the MCAA provides "[i]f a court has entered
11 A-5798-11T1
an order against an institutionalized spouse for monthly income
for the support of the community spouse, the community spouse
monthly income allowance for the spouse shall be not less than
the amount of the monthly income so ordered." 42 U.S.C.A. §
1396r-5(d)(5). The analogous New Jersey regulation states:
If a court has entered an order against an
institutionalized spouse for monthly income
for the support of a community spouse and
the amount of the order is greater than the
amount of the community spouse deduction,
the amount so ordered shall be used in place
of the community spouse deduction.
[N.J.A.C. 10:71-5.7(f).]
Guided by the applicable legislation, we note our review of
administrative agency decisions is limited. Karins v. City of
Atl. City, 152 N.J. 532, 540 (1998).