G.C. v. Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services (084417) (Statewide)
[…] Id. at 90. The court therefore determined there was no conflict between the Regulation and the federal provision. Ibid. The court found the out-of-state cases cited by E.M. and G.C. unpersuasive. Id. at 90-92. However, the Appellate Division found a fatal problem with the Regulation under state law. Turning to E.M. and G.C.’s argument that N.J.A.C. 10:72-4.4(d)(1) conflicts with its enabling statute, the court pointed to N.J.S.A. 30:4D-3(i)(11), which defines a “qualified applicant” for ABD benefits, and quoted its part that includes “an individual . . . who is . . . disabled . . . whose income does not exceed 100% of the poverty level, adjusted for family size, and whose resources do not exceed 100% of the resource standard used to determine medically needy eligibility.” Id. at 92-93 (omissions in original) (quoting N.J.S.A. 30:4D-3(i)(11)).