G.C. v. Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services (084417) (Statewide)
[…] But the Court has grave concerns that the regulation’s method of operation is also inconsistent with the federal Medicaid law. The Court accordingly vacates that portion of the Appellate Division’s analysis that rejected the federal-law argument by cross-petitioners. 1. Comparing a plain language construction of N.J.S.A. 30:4D-3(i)(11) to N.J.A.C. 10:72- 4.4(d)(1), the Court finds the regulation, on its face, to be in patent conflict with the statute. N.J.S.A. 30:4D-3(i)(11) explicitly makes medical assistance available to those who are disabled or over the age of 65 and “whose income does not exceed 100% of the poverty level, adjusted for family size.” The regulation, in contrast, explicitly requires an individual’s countable income to be compared against the “poverty income guideline for one person.”