G.C. v. Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services (084417) (Statewide)
[…] Id. at 1 The amendments were added through Title XIX as part of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986, P.L. 99-509, § 9402. Section 9402 in Public Law 99-509 is entitled “Optional Coverage of Elderly and Disabled Poor for all Medical Benefits,” and subsection (a) of section 9402 is titled “Creation of New Optional Categorically Needy Groups.” 3 (m)(1)(B), (m)(2)(A). New Jersey has chosen to use the maximum, 100% limit of the federal poverty guideline. See N.J.S.A. 30:4D-3(i)(11) (defining as qualified an applicant age 65 or older, or who is blind or disabled, “whose income does not exceed 100% of the poverty level, adjusted for family size”) . The issue in this consolidated appeal is whether one of the State’s regulations that implements this particular expansion of New Jersey’s Medicaid Program is inconsistent with the language and intent of the enabling state and federal legislative amendments that authorized the expansion.