G.C. v. Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services (084417) (Statewide)
[…] It is at that point that DMAHS accounts for family size, a procedure it argues is in accord with the New Jersey Act. B. In response to the State’s petition, E.M. and G.C. argue that N.J.A.C. 10:72-4.4(d) explicitly requires an individual’s countable income to be measured against the “poverty income guideline for one person,” and if the individual’s income exceeds that poverty level, the individual is ineligible for benefits. That clear language, they contend, renders the Regulation, on its face, in conflict with N.J.S.A. 30:4D-3(i)(11), which explicitly makes medical assistance available to those who are disabled or over the age of 65, “whose income does not exceed 100% of the poverty level, adjusted for family size.” They urge that the Appellate Division’s compelling reasoning on this issue be affirmed.