G.C. v. Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services (084417) (Statewide)
[…] The Regulation then requires that if the individual’s income exceeds that poverty level, the individual is ineligible for benefits, and thus ends the need for any further analysis. One of the first rules of statutory construction is to follow the plain language of the Legislature and give those words their ordinary meaning. DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 492-93 (2005). Comparing a plain language construction of the statute to the Regulation, we find the Regulation, on its face, to be in patent conflict with N.J.S.A. 30:4D-3(i)(11), which explicitly makes medical assistance available to those who are disabled or over the age of 65, “whose income does not exceed 100% of the poverty level, adjusted for family size.” The Regulation alters the language of the legislation and frustrates the plain import of the legislative direction to adjust the poverty level to family size when determining eligibility.