G.C. v. Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services (084417) (Statewide)
[…] According to DMAHS, the seeming conflict between the Regulation and the enabling statute is not actually a conflict at all -- the Regulation merely applies the same income calculation methodology as the Medicaid Only 24 program and, the argument goes, there was no indication from the Legislature, when it enacted N.J.S.A. 30:4D-3(i)(11), for DMAHS to do otherwise. DMAHS’s argument begins with 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(m)(1)(B), which states that an individual’s income must be determined under 42 U.S.C. § 1382a for purposes of the supplemental security income program. DMAHS then relies on the income deeming procedures in federal regulations for SSI, citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.1160(a), which defines “deeming” as “the process of considering another person’s income to be your own.” The regulations on which DMAHS relies instruct that if an applicant lives with a spouse who is ineligible for SSI benefits, the Social Security Administration “look[s] at your spouse’s income to decide whether we must deem some of it to you.