PUBLISHED
[…] into a property tax because it is measured by the value of
property”).
Moreover, the South Carolina and Maryland statutory schemes
themselves confirm the divide between excise taxes and property
taxes. Both States, in addition to imposing a tax on the
transfer of real property, impose a separate direct tax on real
property, using the same “subject to” language used in the
federal exemption statutes. Compare Md. Code Ann., Tax-Prop. §
6-101 (“[A]ll property located in [Maryland] is subject to . . .
property tax” (emphasis added)), and S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-210
(“All real . . . property in [South Carolina] . . . shall be
subject to taxation” (emphasis added)), with 12 U.S.C. §
1452(e) (excluding from the general taxation exemption “any real
property . . . subject to State . . . or local taxation to the
same extent according to its value as other real property is
taxed” (emphasis added)), and 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2) (similarly
using “subject to” language).
In sum, we hold that the real property exclusions from the
general tax exemptions of 12 U.S.C. §§ 1723a(c)(2) and 1452(e)
do not include transfer and recordation taxes. Accord DeKalb
Cnty. v. Fed. Hous. Fin.