PUBLISHED
[…] And we conclude further that its decision to exempt Fannie Mae
and Freddie Mac from most state taxation was a reasonable means
of avoiding that risk of interference or obstruction. First,
excessive state taxation of Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac could
undermine their ability to purchase mortgages by reducing their
access to capital. Second, exposure to state taxation would
subject Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac to inconsistencies in
transaction costs that would vary from state to state. Such a
patchwork might undermine the goal of providing mortgage
liquidity to all parts of the country. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. §
1716(4) (declaring that Fannie Mae should “promote access to
mortgage credit throughout the Nation (including central cities,
rural areas, and underserved areas)” (emphasis added)). In
particular, inconsistent state taxation could discourage Fannie
Mae and Freddie Mac from investing in mortgages on real property
in states with the highest taxes. Third, absent the statutory
exemptions, states might be tempted to target Fannie Mae and
20